Intro and a Newbie question - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2020, 04:58 PM   #1
NC-Boomer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
Default Intro and a Newbie question

Happy 2020 to All,
I'm an absolute beginner with DCS, but not simming. The first flight sim I used was back in '85-'86. It was all wire-frame and the two things you could do: shoot at other planes and land on a carrier...before you played you had to insert the 5.25inch floppy with the game's tiny binary.


I moved on from there over the years - Falcon 3 & 4, Jetfighter, a couple of Jame's sims and a few others I forget the names of. I also played Naval sims - The Silent Hunter series and a very good WWII surface combat sim called '1942' covering the Battle of the Solomans. I've been using land based sims for many years - M1A Tank platoon and I've been using Steel Beasts for over ten years so far. But, here I am back into flying and blowing things up.


So, Santa brought me a T1600M FCS this year and now I'm trying to get it setup. My newbie question is this: After RTFMing, it seems that you actually geet DCS World to be windowed its resolution needs to less than the monitor. Is this true? If not how can it be done (yes, I don't have 'full screen' checked.
Thanks

Last edited by NC-Boomer; 01-03-2020 at 05:06 PM.
NC-Boomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 05:50 PM   #2
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,401
Default

Welcome!
I don't think I understand your question correctly. If you want DCS fullscreen you should check that in options. The resolution should be the same as your desktop - usually monitor native. DCS being very hard on your PC will achieve peak performance when run fullscreen.
__________________
G4560@3,5GHz/DDR4-16GB/GTX970-4GB/SATA3-SSD, Win7-64, 27"LCD-FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Aircraft: FC3, F-14B /
Maps: NTTR, PG
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 06:20 PM   #3
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 4,080
Default

I think form what I understand, correct. The "Windows bar" and window controls only appear in resolutions less than your primary screen. the same or larger and they disappear. This is automatic its seems but I think you can set a custom resolution if you rememeber the size for a full window on your desktop and you might get the window control you are after. Never thought about it before tbh.
__________________
___________________________________________________________________________
SIMPLE SCENERY SAVING * SIMPLE GROUP SAVING * SIMPLE STATIC SAVING * PLAYLIST
===========
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 02:19 PM   #4
NC-Boomer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks

Just want to do this while I'm learning so I can jump between DCS and the manuals.
NC-Boomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 12:14 PM   #5
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,401
Default

Open the docs before running DCS then run DCS in fullscreen. You should be able to AltTab between them. Or better use some tablet or smartphone.
__________________
G4560@3,5GHz/DDR4-16GB/GTX970-4GB/SATA3-SSD, Win7-64, 27"LCD-FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Aircraft: FC3, F-14B /
Maps: NTTR, PG
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 06:23 PM   #6
NC-Boomer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks, AltTab is going to make learning a lot easier!
NC-Boomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 06:44 PM   #7
shelt
Member
 
shelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 152
Default

Welcome to DCS World!
__________________
Spoiler:
Intel i7-3770K,Windows 10 64,Noctua NH-U12S ,ASRock Z77 Extreme4 ,G.Skill 32GB DDR3 2400,EVGA GTX 1080,ADATA XPG900x2 RAID 0, CM HAF XB Case,Thrustmaster Warthog,Combat Rudder Pedals,Logitech G930 with wireless TrackIR 5, 39" Insignia LED 120Hz Monitor, Oculus Rift
shelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 07:12 AM   #8
fatboy
Member
 
fatboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 195
Default

Welcome
__________________


MODULES: A10C Warthog,AJS Viggen,AV8B Harrier,,BF109 K4,C101 Aviojet,F14 Tomcat,F16 Viper,F5 Tiger,F86 Sabre,FA18C Hornet,FW190A8,FW190D9,I16 Ishak,JF17 Thunder,KA50 Blackshark,L39,Mirage2000C,MI8MVT2,MIG15BIS,MIG19P,MIG21BIS,P51D,SA342 Gazell,SpitfireIX,TF51D,UH1H Huey,Yak52.
OTHER:Flamming cliffs,Combined Arms,WW2 Assets Pack,SuperCarrier.
TERRAINS: Nevada,Caucasus,Normandy,Persian Gulf.
fatboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 10:57 AM   #9
dave-uk
Junior Member
 
dave-uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 74
Default

Welcome NC, im also new but have a laptop i use, or pick up a cheap monitor and have two screens
__________________
Utrinque Paratus


I7-9700K OCTA-CORE 3.6 GHZ / 4.8 GHZ
RAM 32 GB DDR4 (3000 MHZ)
NVIDIA GEFORCE RTX 2070 SUPER - 8 GB GDDR6
STORAGE - 2TB SSD - 6 TB SATA
dave-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:33 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.