Avoid pop-up of communication menu - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2020, 01:03 PM   #11
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 12,470
Default

I'm pretty sure ED will do something about this soon, as it will be a problem for their own upcoming radio voice implementation.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!


Last edited by QuiGon; 01-15-2020 at 07:59 AM.
QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 02:21 PM   #12
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 18,243
Default

Hi all,

Not a bug, more of a feature request, I will ask the team about an option for disabling the comms menu auto pop up.

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 02:31 PM   #13
TOViper
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi all, Not a bug, more of a feature request, I will ask the team about an option for disabling the comms menu auto pop up. thanks
Thank you Big for bringing this to the teams attention!
__________________
See my Youtube Channel, which is dedicated to all DCS Viggen pilots: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_Y...KCGYB9w/videos
| CSL | i7 6700 @ 4.0 GHz | GTX 1070 8GB | 24GB 2666MHz DDR4 | 256 GB SDD + 1 TB HDD | CH 568 Combatstick USB | Win7 Professional 64-Bit | <<< pretty slow grafix this is meanwhile ... oh, and btw: I am using Oculus Rift CV1
TOViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 04:21 PM   #14
SharpeXB
Senior Member
 
SharpeXB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: TX USA
Posts: 2,107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi all,

Not a bug, more of a feature request, I will ask the team about an option for disabling the comms menu auto pop up.

thanks
Interesting. I have never seen this menu pop up on its own. Only when I ask it to by pressing the radio button. Except this once which I reported as a bug. It certainly seemed like a bug because there was no reason for it to appear at that point.

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=260593

I agree, the menu appearing on its own would be annoying and un-sim like since you’re supposed to control everything in the full systems planes and select the correct radio. Is this behavior limited to the FC3 planes? Or maybe only in the Beta? I’m running Stable.
__________________
Velocity Micro PC | Asus Z97-A | i7-4790K 4.7GHz | Corsair Liquid CPU Cooler | 32GB DDR3-1600MHz Memory | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti XC | 240gb Intel 520 Series MLC SSD | 850 W Corsair PSU | Windows 10 Home | LG 32UD99-W UHD Monitor | Bose Companion 5 Speakers | CH Fighterstick | Ch Pro Throttle | CH Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5

Last edited by SharpeXB; 01-14-2020 at 04:24 PM.
SharpeXB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 06:02 PM   #15
icemaker
Member
 
icemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Near Lyon in France
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi all,

Not a bug, more of a feature request, I will ask the team about an option for disabling the comms menu auto pop up.

thanks
Thanks a lot, it will be greatly apreciated!
icemaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:01 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.