Changing start from runway to ramp - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2020, 11:13 PM   #1
Orestd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 9
Default Changing start from runway to ramp

I am trying to change the starting location of my plane in campaign missions from runway to ramp. In some of the missions it allows me to do it but the waypoints and distance to the waypoints does not work. Other missions when I have changed the starting point to ramp and start the mission it automatically goes into the F10 Campaign Map and I can't get to my plane. Anyone know first of all is it is possible to change your planes starting point in campaign missions. And if it is possible how do I fix the problems I am having. Thank you.
Orestd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 07:55 AM   #2
fatboy
Member
 
fatboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 133
Default

In the mission editor the bottom right box where it says Type click and change to whatever you want( ramp for cold and dark to parking hot for in aircraft with engines running or airstart).If the mission starts in the f10 map and you cant fly it's because you didn't click Skill in top box and change to either player for single player or client for multiplayer.
__________________


MODULES: A10C Warthog,AJS Viggen,AV8B Harrier,,BF109 K4,C101 Aviojet,F14 Tomcat,F16 Viper,F5 Tiger,F86 Sabre,FA18C Hornet,FW190A8,FW190D9,JF17 Thunder,KA50 Blackshark,L39,Mirage2000C,MI8MVT2,MIG15BIS,MIG19P,MIG21BIS,P51D,SA342 Gazell,SpitfireIX,TF51D,UH1H Huey,Yak52.
OTHER:Flamming cliffs,Combined Arms,WW2 Assets Pack.
TERRAINS: Nevada,Caucasus,Normandy,Persian Gulf.
fatboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 07:59 AM   #3
fatboy
Member
 
fatboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 133
Default

Also some campaigns or mission for instance, ones you didn't make your self might not be alterable.
__________________


MODULES: A10C Warthog,AJS Viggen,AV8B Harrier,,BF109 K4,C101 Aviojet,F14 Tomcat,F16 Viper,F5 Tiger,F86 Sabre,FA18C Hornet,FW190A8,FW190D9,JF17 Thunder,KA50 Blackshark,L39,Mirage2000C,MI8MVT2,MIG15BIS,MIG19P,MIG21BIS,P51D,SA342 Gazell,SpitfireIX,TF51D,UH1H Huey,Yak52.
OTHER:Flamming cliffs,Combined Arms,WW2 Assets Pack.
TERRAINS: Nevada,Caucasus,Normandy,Persian Gulf.
fatboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 12:54 PM   #4
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,964
Default

Paid DLC campaign missions can be edited and played but you cannot save the changes. Make sure you change start type for Player aircraft only. The other cause for F10 view is the timing of the start for your aircraft - check that it matches mission time.
__________________
G4560@3,5GHz/DDR4-16GB/GTX970-4GB/SATA3-SSD, Win7-64, 22"LCD-FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Aircraft: FC3, F-14B /
Maps: NTTR, PG
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 05:45 AM   #5
Orestd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks. I will give it a try
Orestd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 05:47 AM   #6
Orestd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 9
Default

But one other thing when I do click type to ramp and start the mission the waypoints don't work. In other words the distance to the waypoint does not change on the hud or the amd.
Orestd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 07:30 AM   #7
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,964
Default

If you change the starting type only the waypoints should not change. Is this F-15C by any chance? Remember to enter NAV mode with "1" key.
__________________
G4560@3,5GHz/DDR4-16GB/GTX970-4GB/SATA3-SSD, Win7-64, 22"LCD-FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Aircraft: FC3, F-14B /
Maps: NTTR, PG
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 04:57 PM   #8
Orestd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 9
Default

No F/A 18c. But is their anyway to make the waypoints work. Kind of useless if your waypoints don't work. Also some of the missions like the first mission in campaign do not go to the aircraft when you start the mission but to the campaign map no matter what I do. I have tried every possible configuration nothing seems to work.

Last edited by Orestd; 01-15-2020 at 05:02 PM.
Orestd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 05:05 PM   #9
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,964
Default

Maybe something you miss during startup? Ask in F-18 subforum and tell them which mission you talk about.
__________________
G4560@3,5GHz/DDR4-16GB/GTX970-4GB/SATA3-SSD, Win7-64, 22"LCD-FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Aircraft: FC3, F-14B /
Maps: NTTR, PG
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 07:04 PM   #10
Orestd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 9
Default

Ok Thanks for your help.
Orestd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:52 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.