Sling-load capabilities - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-22-2015, 11:39 PM   #1
tovivan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 393
Default Sling-load capabilities

What is actually possible to sling-load with DCS Mi-8?

Arty? Light vehicles? AA vehicles? Flak emplacements? Or only some weird big bags/weights?

And how to even make it work in a mission? I wanna transport a zsu emplacement, or maybe AA brdms, on mountains to create a kill zone for enemy fighters.

Tnx!
tovivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 01:53 PM   #2
Socket7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 238
Default

By default, you can move "cargo" items. In the stock game, cargo items are some boxes wrapped in a net with a weight value in the mission editor.

There are some different models for cargo though in the mods section. You can then carry around a cargo item that looks like a AA gun, or a jeep, or a bambi bucket etc.

There is also some scripting, CTTS I believe, that will allow you to sling load several cargo items to a location, and then spawn an actual AA gun or a couple other things.
__________________
Practice makes perfect.
Watch my tutorials on flying the MI-8.
Socket7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 03:18 PM   #3
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,879
Default

Here's the CTLD script that let's you sling load crates and unpack them.

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=143107

You'll need to change ctld.slingLoad=true in the script at the top before adding it to your mission to use real rather than simulated crates.
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 04:31 AM   #4
tovivan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 393
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
Here's the CTLD script that let's you sling load crates and unpack them.

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=143107

You'll need to change ctld.slingLoad=true in the script at the top before adding it to your mission to use real rather than simulated crates.
Thank you, my friend.
tovivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 05:39 PM   #5
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,572
Default

Relevant thread (albeit old), I like transporting cargo in multiplayer with the Huey, it takes a long time to go back and forth to get single crates. I have the Mi8, but have not used it yet. I was wondering how much more I can carry in a single run with the Mi8 instead? Say I want to build a Hawk site, can I transport all 3 crates in 1 shot? I realize I can probably find the crate weights somewhere and then find the payload capacity, but I was wondering if anyone already had a chart so to speak? Thanks.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3 Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers /LG-Ultragear 38" IPS LED Ulrawide HD Monitor / Track IR4 / Saitek Pro Flight Combat Pedals / Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS (Modded)
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 09:42 AM   #6
Silo01
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 88
Default

You can only load one crate, it is not weight dependant.
__________________
Louis|Dancer, foundation member of the digital swiss air force, a group of enthusiasts trying to imitate everything that has to do with swiss military aviation on dcs.

our youtube chanel:dSAF

our instagram:dSAF



If you want to join us, contact us via instagram.

my rusty pc :
Spoiler:
gpu: asus rx580 dual oc
cpu: amd ryzen 5 1600
mobo: gigabyte ga-ab350 gaming
16gb ram
oculus rift cv1
warthog hotas
Silo01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 11:35 AM   #7
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,572
Default

Oh,,,, that suxs
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3 Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers /LG-Ultragear 38" IPS LED Ulrawide HD Monitor / Track IR4 / Saitek Pro Flight Combat Pedals / Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS (Modded)
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 04:57 PM   #8
BaD CrC
Senior Member
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,682
Default

The building process of your hawk site relies on CTLD script running on the server you are flying on. Whoever is hosting can actually define how many crates are required for the hawk of the FARP to be built. As Silo01 says, the construction is not dependent on the total weight transported but simply on the number of crates, no matter their respective weight.
Now if you can convince the host to set number of crates required for hawk site to 1, it will work for you, but that might create an unbalance in the MP server for the other aircraft with hawk sites popping out everywhere at a high rate.
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 05:49 PM   #9
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,572
Default

Ahhh,, ok,,, got it. Thanks. My initial thought though was simple, the Huey can only pickup 1 crate, so I thought the Mi8 would have room and capacity for more.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3 Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers /LG-Ultragear 38" IPS LED Ulrawide HD Monitor / Track IR4 / Saitek Pro Flight Combat Pedals / Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS (Modded)
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 10:55 AM   #10
Silo01
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 88
Default

but it would probably be possible (if the ctld is configured to use real crates), to make two possibilities for setting up the hawk: one with the crates used now and one with crates that are twice as heavy and use half of the crates. It would however need queite some reprogramming of the script
__________________
Louis|Dancer, foundation member of the digital swiss air force, a group of enthusiasts trying to imitate everything that has to do with swiss military aviation on dcs.

our youtube chanel:dSAF

our instagram:dSAF



If you want to join us, contact us via instagram.

my rusty pc :
Spoiler:
gpu: asus rx580 dual oc
cpu: amd ryzen 5 1600
mobo: gigabyte ga-ab350 gaming
16gb ram
oculus rift cv1
warthog hotas
Silo01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:24 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.