Upgraded CPU, now modules won't activate - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2017, 09:07 PM   #1
SnorreSelmer
Member
 
SnorreSelmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: 32VNM6970
Posts: 209
Reputation power: 4
SnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura about
Angry Upgraded CPU, now modules won't activate

The short version:
I upgraded my i5 6600K to an i7 7700, and DCS wants me to activate the modules again because of hardware changes.

This is expected, this is fine.

What's NOT fine is that when I go through the activation process, I click "OK" at the end, and the activation application hangs for ~30 seconds and silently dumps to desktop with no error. When I run DCS again, it asks me (again) to activate the modules I just manually ran the activation for.

Is my only option to do a clean Windows reinstall to get out of this endless loop of unhelpfulness?
I'm on my last activation on several modules, so I'd like to avoid this in case I need to wait for 30 days to get to fly some modules.
__________________
ASUS Z170-P w/ Intel i7-7700, 32GB DDR4 RAM, SSDs out the wazoo and a GTX 970,
Oculus Rift CV1, TM Warthog stick and throttle, TM Cougar MFDs, MFG Crosswind pedals and WheelStandPro Warthog (w/ the custom small Warthog plate)

Former F-16 Ground Crew @ RNoAF
SnorreSelmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 10:16 PM   #2
ApoNOOB
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: EDWH
Posts: 618
Reputation power: 8
ApoNOOB has a spectacular aura aboutApoNOOB has a spectacular aura aboutApoNOOB has a spectacular aura aboutApoNOOB has a spectacular aura aboutApoNOOB has a spectacular aura about
Default

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...pport/faq/564/ see registry fixes, sounds like that

Also try activation without starting dcs in the relevant module folders under /bin.
ApoNOOB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 11:51 AM   #3
SnorreSelmer
Member
 
SnorreSelmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: 32VNM6970
Posts: 209
Reputation power: 4
SnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ApoNOOB View Post
Also try activation without starting dcs in the relevant module folders under /bin.
I already tried that, but I'll try the registry fixes, then do another round of "manual" activations.
__________________
ASUS Z170-P w/ Intel i7-7700, 32GB DDR4 RAM, SSDs out the wazoo and a GTX 970,
Oculus Rift CV1, TM Warthog stick and throttle, TM Cougar MFDs, MFG Crosswind pedals and WheelStandPro Warthog (w/ the custom small Warthog plate)

Former F-16 Ground Crew @ RNoAF
SnorreSelmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 12:31 PM   #4
Johnny_Rico
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 377
Reputation power: 2
Johnny_Rico has a spectacular aura aboutJohnny_Rico has a spectacular aura aboutJohnny_Rico has a spectacular aura aboutJohnny_Rico has a spectacular aura about
Default

you are running this as admin ?
__________________
4 Sling Load cargo Bugs introduced in 1.5.7
Cargo rope stretching <-----> Ownership locked

Cannot Hook on Oil rigs <-----> Rope sticking up in Air
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 12:40 PM   #5
SnorreSelmer
Member
 
SnorreSelmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: 32VNM6970
Posts: 209
Reputation power: 4
SnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura about
Default

Thanks ApoNOOB, that fixed it! I had to manually remove the NS430 key as there was no reg-file for that one, but it was an easy job.
__________________
ASUS Z170-P w/ Intel i7-7700, 32GB DDR4 RAM, SSDs out the wazoo and a GTX 970,
Oculus Rift CV1, TM Warthog stick and throttle, TM Cougar MFDs, MFG Crosswind pedals and WheelStandPro Warthog (w/ the custom small Warthog plate)

Former F-16 Ground Crew @ RNoAF

Last edited by SnorreSelmer; 10-05-2017 at 12:42 PM.
SnorreSelmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 12:41 PM   #6
SnorreSelmer
Member
 
SnorreSelmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: 32VNM6970
Posts: 209
Reputation power: 4
SnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura aboutSnorreSelmer has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_Rico View Post
you are running this as admin ?
I NEVER run anything as admin unless it ABSOLUTELY requires it.
__________________
ASUS Z170-P w/ Intel i7-7700, 32GB DDR4 RAM, SSDs out the wazoo and a GTX 970,
Oculus Rift CV1, TM Warthog stick and throttle, TM Cougar MFDs, MFG Crosswind pedals and WheelStandPro Warthog (w/ the custom small Warthog plate)

Former F-16 Ground Crew @ RNoAF
SnorreSelmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 12:59 PM   #7
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 11,498
Reputation power: 70
BIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to behold
Default

if you upgraded your hardware without deactivating your modules you will need to delete the registry using the keys here https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...pport/faq/564/

then reactivate
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, x3 AOC 27" 3240x1920
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 09:09 AM   #8
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 3,196
Reputation power: 17
BitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnorreSelmer View Post
I NEVER run anything as admin unless it ABSOLUTELY requires it.
a bit off topic:

When you are running Windows there is hardly any way around running the whole box as an administrative user if you want all your apps and games to work. Right clicking "run as admin"
does not mean your account is not administrative. If it was, you could not choose that option or something went completely wrong, ALL THE WAY !

Even in a domain environment users often run as local administrative accounts, only their doamin wide rights are limited to "standard" users, or "power" users.


One of the biggest security issues in Microsoft OS's. They have UAC and other measures deployed with mixed success and results to secure that hole again. An epic strategic failure imho.
__________________
Asus Prime-Z270-A - Intel i7-7700K @ 5.0/1.330v adaptive LLC6 Phase_140%-Extreme - 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 XMP 3600 CL16 vDimm VCCIO 1.30v VSA 1.35v - Asus 980GTX Poseidon wc @ 1500/8000 - 2 x Samsung 850 Pro 256GB - 1 x Samsung 840 Evo 250GB - 2 x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT @ 4 x 180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Win10Pro64 - Corsair Carbide 500r Case 5x120mm 1x200mm fans
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:03 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.