Mission Editor - Hot Tips - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2009, 09:31 AM   #1
MadTommy
Senior Member
 
MadTommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,601
Default Mission Editor - Hot Tips

Hopefully this thread can serve as a resource for in-game editor tips and resources.

____________________________________________________________________


Adding Custom Information via Prepare Flight into the Abris
Quote:
Adding additional information is actualy quite easy.

1. Start "Prepare Mission"
2. Add the info you want in the ABRIS (MENU>PLAN>ADD INF)
3. Save the information (MENU>CONTROL>DTB>SAVE; then select ADDITIONAL INFO with the arrows and press SAVE).
4. Exit the mission
5. Save mission
(unknown forum source, thanks)
________________________________________________________________
Effective Ranges and munition quantity of in game assets: NOTE: THESE FIGURES ARE FROM FC1 AND MAY BE INACCURATE

(This info was from unknown source.. thanks!)
Quote:
Smersh, Grad will fire a spill taking 40 secs / 20 secs respectively then will reload (about 15min?) before firing again.
Gvozdika - 6 rnds per min
Akatsia - 4 rnds per min
Msta - 8 rnds per min
Bereg - 10 rnds per min
Nona - 8 rnds per min

Max ranges
Artillery/Rockets
Smersh 70km
Grad 20km
MLRS 31km
M109 15nm
SAU Berg 18.5nm
SAU Gvozdika 15nm
SAU Akatsia 15nm
SAU Msta 15nm
SAU Nona 5.5nm

Naval artillery
Ticonderoga 14.5km
Perry 14.5km
Moscow 20km
Neustrashimy 21.5km
Rezky 21.5km
Albatros 6km
Molniya 15km

Tanks - all 2400m
APC cannon - all 1000m
APC missiles
M2 3000m (7 shots)
BMP3 4000m (9 shots)
BMP2 4000m (5 shots)
BMP1 3000m (6 shots)
BMD1 3000m (3 shots)

AA against ground targets
Shilka 1800m
Gepard 2900m
Vulcan 2800m
Avenger 1300m
Tunguska 1400m
________________________________________________________________

Blank Template Mission with triggers set for 4 scenarios all with a 25% chance of occurring, but no two will occur at once. i.e make a mission where there are 4 different scenarios possible, with one being chosen randomly and the mission start.

Template Mission Download

________________________________________________________________
__________________
i5-3570K @ 4.5 Ghz, Asus P8Z77-V, 8 GB DDR3, 1.5GB GTX 480 (EVGA, superclocked), SSD, 2 x 1680x1050, x-fi extreme music.
TM Warthog, Saitek combat pro pedals, TrackIR 4

Last edited by MadTommy; 09-21-2012 at 09:14 AM. Reason: typo
MadTommy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 06:01 PM   #2
MadTommy
Senior Member
 
MadTommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,601
Default

Tweaking AI behaviour

Quote:
Get AI to illuminate and mark targets.

Heres what i do:...

1. Su25T with SAB-100 illumination flare bombs, S-8TsM smoke rockets & mercury targeting pod. (depending on what you need)
2. Set Task to AFAC
3. Set Skill to Excellent (on normal... they rarely did as they were asked)
4. Set Target to both Point and Vehicles (planes had mix of flares and smoke rockets, and they illuminated the area and marked targets with smoke.
5. Make sure they fly over the target using waypoints. (sounds obvious, but..)
6. Altitude was at 2,500m (adjust this if the planes are not seeing their targets)

I had two Su25T flying a loop dropping flares and marking targets just as i wanted.
Quote:
Originally Posted by uhoh7 View Post
Tweaking enemy helos and ground attack aircraft so they don't become a show stopper.

There are several ways to do this:

Skill level: that's obvious, but I don't see huge effects, and it applies to everything they do.

Load outs: the less AGTMs they have the less threat to the play they will be.

Targeting: this is a biggie. If you check the helicopter box they are going to go after the player unless they are really really distracted. With A10s and SU25s this is a show stopper, because you have no defense really. Very very hard to shoot down fixed wing with our AGTMs. The helos will defend themselves without helicopters checked, but only if you are straight in their face. They won't hunt you.


The AI ability to lock and shoot at the player overmatches our ability to do the same. Their missles seldom loose track, though they do miss.

So it's important to tweak your enemy helos to make a mission the most fun and doable. The Hind is the most tweakable because of it's many loadouts.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2GvSAP_Dart View Post
I got an Mi-8 to do a credible looking turn, flare, and pause over a building to simulate putting troops on a rooftop by using four waypoints:

The first is the "line up" waypoint, altitude 100m, speed 150, as a "fly over."
Second is 600m online, "fly over," altitude 100m, speed 50 at a 35 degree angle to the left.
Third is a "fly over, altitude 100m, distance 300m, speed 20, at about 20 degrees to the right - basically forcing it to do a hard wingover, which looks like a reverse to flare.
Fourth is a "fly over" with a speed of zero some 600m distant from the last waypoint.

What happens is the bird comes in and starts to slow at the first waypoint in prep for the second.

At the second she'll try to slow down to that 20kph and point at the third waypoint.

This is the money maker, as it'll go nose high, rotate right, nose down to correct for altitude, and then flare hard to slow down, coming to a near stop before continuing on.

It then passes through that waypoint, rotates and hovers at the last one a safe distance away.

The frustrating part is that it's not an exact science, and it took a lot of tinkering to get the darned thing to do the flare-stop in the right spot.

Now if we can get a fast rope....

Oh, and I cheated on the troops by having them magically appear on the rooftop based on time.

Then again, storming a building is all about timing, right?

..
__________________
i5-3570K @ 4.5 Ghz, Asus P8Z77-V, 8 GB DDR3, 1.5GB GTX 480 (EVGA, superclocked), SSD, 2 x 1680x1050, x-fi extreme music.
TM Warthog, Saitek combat pro pedals, TrackIR 4

Last edited by MadTommy; 03-21-2009 at 07:00 AM.
MadTommy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 04:47 PM   #3
uhoh7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 380
Default

Put a farp ANYWHERE:



Stumbled on this by accident. Usually you get the "Terrain is too steep" warning on much of the map.

Pick your country, choose static objects, ground vehicles, place it whereever (the relief shading and lines are inaccurate, I use mouse alt), then change it to a heliport.

You can't drag it once it's placed, but it's there.
__________________
E8600 Asus P5E Radeon 4870x2 Corsair 4gb Velociraptor 300gb Neopower 650 NZXT Tempest Vista64 Samsung 30" 2560x1600

Last edited by EvilBivol-1; 04-07-2010 at 03:23 AM.
uhoh7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 07:28 PM   #4
Panzertard
Veteran
 
Panzertard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,067
Default Mission Editor - Hot Tips

I've discovered a few tricks over the time while building missions.
No need to keep the secrets I've learned if it can help you others.

---------------------------------------------------------------
Q: "Loading and testing takes too long time!!"
A: Efficient Editing 101 - view world while editing;
This method is very effective if you need to place units precisly.
You will run two instances of DCS - one SP and one MP.
Preparation; Set up DCS/FC2 to run in Windowed mode - set window size to 3/4 of your desktop.
  • Start a DCS:BS in MP mode, keep it ready for loading a mission
    (You need to start DCS in MP before DCS in SP if you plan on using TrackIR / Hotas that hooks into the DCS.exe)
    Do not close it.
  • Start DCS:BS Mission Editor secondly - edit your mission.
    SAVE the mission.
  • Without closing the SP
    - Load the mission in MP as Server, use F2/F7 etc to view your unit positions.
  • In the SP editor
    - Adjust your Units position. Or add new one's.
    - Do NOT save while mission is loaded and running in MP.
  • Disconnect from your MP Server mission.
  • SAVE your mission in SP Editor.
  • LOAD mission again to review changes.
Click image for larger version

Name:	SP-MPsetup1.jpg
Views:	2809
Size:	247.1 KB
ID:	33926 Click image for larger version

Name:	SP-MPsetup2.jpg
Views:	2736
Size:	325.0 KB
ID:	33927 Click image for larger version

Name:	SP-MPsetup3.jpg
Views:	2987
Size:	307.5 KB
ID:	33928
(Fun-Fact: CoBa was killed by the Gepard 3 times without spotting it)
---------------------------------------------------------------

Q: "I have 6562 units and using F7 to review all takes FOREVER!!".
A: Quickly Jump to Unit of Interest:

In MP while reviewing mission;
- Bring up F10 map.
- Find unit of interest - click on the Unit it in map.
- Press F7 - and you are looking at your unit.
Or F2 for airunit
Or F12 for static object.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q: "I have 6512 units hiding them all takes forever!
...... plus I cannot see them while I EDIT!!!!".
A: Quickly Hide all units after Edit:

Review the "How to hide all units" in this old topic - ignore the other stuff.
HOW-TO Prepare your mission

In short it means;
- Use Winrar and Assign all .MIZ files to Winrar.
- Open Missionfile in Winrar - doubleclick mission in the archive - open it in Notepad++.
- Use the Search and Replace for "hidden = false" with "hidden = true"
- Close and save on exit from Notepad++.
- Close archive (automaticly saves).

---------------------------------------------------------------
Q: "I want to check for some condition OR another condition.
But it seems like all the Mission Editor can do is AND in the conditions!?"

A: "OR"-condition hack for triggers;
By default all conditions are using the AND statement.
However - You can "hack" you mission-file and change it into OR if you like.

Here's a sample;
1. Create a mission with a normal AND condition.
Click image for larger version

Name:	AND-OR-hack.jpg
Views:	2443
Size:	191.0 KB
ID:	33931
Normally the above statement will be evaluated as "Group1 dead AND Group2 dead" etc.

2. Save the mission and open the mission in Notepad++
Change the AND statements into OR
Click image for larger version

Name:	OR-Before.jpg
Views:	2475
Size:	409.2 KB
ID:	33932 Click image for larger version

Name:	OR-After.jpg
Views:	1945
Size:	226.8 KB
ID:	33933
3. Test the mission - now you can see that only 1 group needs to be dead;
Click image for larger version

Name:	OR-is-Working.jpg
Views:	2046
Size:	51.5 KB
ID:	33934
NOTE - if you save the mission again in the Editor it WILL revert to "AND" again. So be sure that this is one of the last things you do.

Another sample of advanced "AND->OR" hacking;
If you have a MP map with 8 players and need to check if *any* 2 are in a Zone at the same time.
How to check for 2 players in a Zone; http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...4&postcount=23

Last edited by Panzertard; 05-30-2010 at 10:00 AM.
Panzertard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 09:14 PM   #5
Panzertard
Veteran
 
Panzertard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,067
Default

---------------------------------------------------------------
GENERAL FAQ / Random Question's from members
---------------------------------------------------------------

Q:"Is there anyway that if all groups of units are destroyed in a certain area to trigger an message telling the pilot he has done a good job?
I think i have figured out how to do it if there's only one group of units in the area but not if there are 2 groups of units or more........ Is it even possible?"

A: "Group Dead" is the only practical solution in this situation.
You can also use "Unit Dead".
Picking "some" being dead can become really complex - so sticking to a whole group is most often the easiest solution.

Here's an example - all the evaluation uses the "And" operator (there is no "Or" operator in the Editor).
If group "this" dead - and if that other group is dead - and if that third group is dead;
Click image for larger version

Name:	GroupDead.jpg
Views:	1568
Size:	48.7 KB
ID:	33935
EDIT; It is possible to "Hack" your mission file to support OR. See OP.

Q: "When I have a SAM somewhere and you fly towards it in your Shark you will be able too see an blue circle on your abris.
How do i make this circle disappear from the abris? kinda spoils the fun of the mission."

A: "Hidden on Map" - it's a checkbox per unit. It hides it on the ABRIS - but also within the Mission Editor.
Click image for larger version

Name:	HiddenTicBox.jpg
Views:	1593
Size:	26.2 KB
ID:	33936
If you wish to see it in the Editor and hide all units afterwards use the trick "Quickly Hide all units after Edit"

Q: "I got a Flight from an other base. Is there anyway to trigger an message that if this unit is engaged by AA a message appears?
Or, next best thing, to make an trigger if he passes an certain way-point?"

A: You could use "Unit Damaged" trigger - but then it's about to get blown out of the skies - too late probably.
The "next best thing" is the only practical solution.
Create a "Trigger Zone" and use a "Unit inside Zone" to trigger when it passes that point.
Free hint - note the sound added to the action to get the Players attention;
Click image for larger version

Name:	UnitInZoneMessage.jpg
Views:	1569
Size:	71.7 KB
ID:	33937

Q: "Is it possible to have different types of units within one group of units?"
A: Yes - different types such as "Russian ZU-23" and a "Russian T80U" can be mixed.
- Units of different type and same class & country can be mixed.
- Different Countries or Coalitions cannot be mixed, no.
- Different Classes cannot be mixed (Air vs Ground), no.

Q: "The random function isn't what I expected. Any alternatives?"
A: Check out Grimes "Random Occurrence Generator" alternatives here; http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...0&postcount=22

Last edited by Panzertard; 12-21-2009 at 12:13 PM.
Panzertard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 09:15 PM   #6
Panzertard
Veteran
 
Panzertard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,067
Default

Mini Tutorial 1 - FLAGS and ACTIVATE

Q: "How to achieve certain conditions to be met, and get a group of units to start doing something?
For example, if flight A flies over point 5 i would like artillery group B to pound point 6 for either X amount of time or until an other condition has been met."
A: You probably want to start exploring FLAGS and ACTIVATE GROUP.
Here's a sample scenario.
- Pilot #551 Reaches an area (within 3 km) of an Artillery Group.
- The Commander radio's some information on which group they will Attack by dropping a WP marker in front of it.
- The group has to leave, but calls in some Su-25's for assistance.
- The pilot #551 and the Su25-group starts hitting the remaining targets.
Click image for larger version

Name:	triggers-art1.jpg
Views:	1747
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	33989 Click image for larger version

Name:	triggers-art2.jpg
Views:	1873
Size:	30.9 KB
ID:	33990 Click image for larger version

Name:	triggers-art3.jpg
Views:	1749
Size:	31.6 KB
ID:	33991 Click image for larger version

Name:	triggers-art4.jpg
Views:	1662
Size:	20.5 KB
ID:	33992

Here's a quick overview over the trigger sequences.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Triggerlist1.jpg
Views:	2068
Size:	15.0 KB
ID:	33979 Click image for larger version

Name:	Triggerlist2.jpg
Views:	2150
Size:	38.0 KB
ID:	33980 Click image for larger version

Name:	Triggerlist3.jpg
Views:	1955
Size:	37.4 KB
ID:	33981
The first Trigger;
- A zonecheck for a specific Pilot inside zone AND a FLAG#99 to be Not Set/False. This means if you have several triggers (for several pilots) it will only trigger for the First pilot (and not anyone else straying into the Zone later). FLAG#99 is set to true a bit later.

The second trigger;
- Activates all the things that needs to start at the same time.
- R-Artillery group is being activated (allowed to fire). Notice that is was placed on the map as "Delayed 23:00:00" and "Visible before start".
This means it's visible - but inactive - it wont fire on anything.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Triggers1.jpg
Views:	2354
Size:	86.1 KB
ID:	33982

The next trigger;
- Some delayed radio-chatter.

The last trigger;
- Pulls out "R-Artillery" by deactivating them.
- It activates a "R-Artillery (moving)" group.
Why?
Because if you want to have some units in a specific position - manually placed and good looking - they cannot have any waypoints. Waypoints override any manual positioning you have done for the 3D-world.

So we use 2 groups to emulate the artillery;
- 1 for firing and looking good.
- The other for the retreat and waypoints.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Triggers2.jpg
Views:	1862
Size:	48.1 KB
ID:	33983 Click image for larger version

Name:	Triggers3.jpg
Views:	1697
Size:	43.6 KB
ID:	33984
Notice the difference in who's visible during start - and notice that both are set to being Inactive "23:00:00".

Targeting.
It's a bit hard to see in the pictures - but;
- "R-Artillery" doesn't attack on random.
- It doesn't attack the closest target either (AI normally attacks the frst target it sees).
It has a Target-point set. It will obey this when it becomes active.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Triggers1.jpg
Views:	2354
Size:	86.1 KB
ID:	33982

It's probably a bit easier to see how targeting works if you look at the Su-25's;
Click image for larger version

Name:	Triggers4.jpg
Views:	1661
Size:	94.6 KB
ID:	33985 Click image for larger version

Name:	Triggers5.jpg
Views:	1419
Size:	140.6 KB
ID:	33986
They got several Target-zone set - and they are set further out than the waypoint.
- The target zone must contain some valid targets as set in the target-list.
- The pilots need some time to spot the targets - but the targets must also be within their visibility (According to the AI skills).
If those goals are met they will commence attack-runs until they run out of ammo, die or are distracted in other ways.

Mission is attached for those who wish to study FLAGS and other methods.
Attached Files
File Type: miz TRIGGER-SyncedAction.miz (14.1 KB, 477 views)

Last edited by Panzertard; 12-03-2009 at 08:54 PM.
Panzertard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2009, 12:16 AM   #7
Panzertard
Veteran
 
Panzertard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,067
Default

A new hawt tip added regarding "OR"-condition.
---
Q: "I want to check for some condition OR another condition.
But it seems like all the Mission Editor can do is AND in the conditions!?"

A: "OR"-condition hack for triggers;
By default all conditions are using the AND statement.
However - You can "hack" you mission-file and change it into OR if you like.
(See OP for details)

Last edited by Panzertard; 05-30-2010 at 10:02 AM.
Panzertard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2009, 02:29 PM   #8
Achurro
Member
 
Achurro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Anda! ... de Aranda
Posts: 113
Default

Thx for the help, Panzertad !!

I would like to add an 'altitude trigger'.. If someone of my friends or me, take 300 mts high, I added a small comment requesting the pilot to recover a low altitude for security (There is a lot of traffic, mi28, hinds, etc, etc)

The problem is that, if I raise 300 mts, the 'altitude trigger' appears to all the integrants of the mission and I would like to appears only to the pilot who has passed the 300 mts altitude.

It's possible?

Thnx in advance
Achurro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2009, 02:48 PM   #9
EtherealN
Coffee boy
 
EtherealN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: An Chéim, Baile Átha Cliath, Éire
Posts: 14,911
Default

Few questions:

What exactly do you mean by mts? I assume meters AGL but just for clarity.

Also, could you give an example of the trigger rules you use for that? I think it should be possible through a simple set of AND operations - with the one drawback that you'll have to make a ful set for each pilot, but I may have misunderstood.
__________________

Daniel "EtherealN" Agorander | Даниэль "эфирныйн" Агорандер
Intel i7 2600K @ 4.4GHz, ASUS Sabertooth P67, 8GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600MHz, ASUS GTX 560Ti DirectCU II 1GB, Samsung 830series 512GB SSD, Corsair AX850w, two BENQ screens and TM HOTAS Warthog
DCS: A-10C Warthog FAQ | DCS: P-51D FAQ | Remember to read the Forum Rules | Hell Yeah! | Norse Religious Education | Life of a Game Tester
EtherealN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2009, 03:01 PM   #10
Panzertard
Veteran
 
Panzertard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Achurro View Post
Thx for the help, Panzertad !!

I would like to add an 'altitude trigger'.. If someone of my friends or me, take 300 mts high, I added a small comment requesting the pilot to recover a low altitude for security (There is a lot of traffic, mi28, hinds, etc, etc)

The problem is that, if I raise 300 mts, the 'altitude trigger' appears to all the integrants of the mission and I would like to appears only to the pilot who has passed the 300 mts altitude.

It's possible?

Thnx in advance
If I understand you question correctly, then this is my answer to your dilemma;
- The CONDITION can be "Altitude > 300 m" AND "Pilot 1 inside Zone".
- Then the ACTION will affect EVERYTHING in the game (all players).

If you send a MESSAGE in the ACTION part of the trigger it will be sent to ALL players on the server.
In SP this is 1 player
In MP this is all players.

You can use the COALITION MESSAGE or COUNTRY MESSAGE - but that will require you do use different countries for each pilot.

Did I understand your question correctly?
Panzertard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mission Editor - Tips, Resources & helpful stuff... uhoh7 Missions and Campaigns 3 04-07-2010 03:25 AM
What is your fps in the A-10A mission "Fire range" when things goes hot? Kaptein_Damli Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 2 04-01-2010 06:53 PM
Need help with mission editor Sytse Missions and Campaigns 19 05-21-2008 01:32 PM
HELP MISSION EDITOR PLEASE frits shitslinger Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 3 05-31-2006 10:18 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.