A-10C weapons no longer work - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2020, 06:30 AM   #1
tactrunkmonky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default A-10C weapons no longer work

When I go to re-arm it will put what I selected onto the aircraft but I can't access any of them from the MFD. Just gives me red boxes for where the weapons should be. Have no idea how to fix this.
tactrunkmonky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 06:33 AM   #2
MrDieing
DCS Ground Crew
 
MrDieing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 806
Default

Not a bug. Reload the DSMS. What I usually do, on the right MFD, is hold the OSB that is under MSG for a few secs, this give you your MFD Setup Page. Of the top of my head, the LOAD option is on the right side of the screen. If you press the corresponding button then LOAD will replace MSG. If you then press LOAD you will get the same screen that you get on start up and you can reload the DSMS.
__________________
''Greed is a bottomless pit which exhausts the person in an endless effort to satisfy the need without ever reaching satisfaction.''
Erich Fromm
MrDieing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:30 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.