Navigation in Multicrew not possible? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2020, 07:27 PM   #1
Siema
Junior Member
 
Siema's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Schweiz
Posts: 12
Default Navigation in Multicrew not possible?

I was flying with a buddy. Me in the front he in the backseat.

He couldn't see my NAV settings on his HSI.
And i couldn't see his one on my HSI.

We tried Different VOR and Tacans but nothing

Is there a sync problem?

Sorry for my bad language but normally i speak german

Last edited by Siema; 03-13-2020 at 09:47 PM.
Siema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 08:13 PM   #2
Bananabrai
Member
 
Bananabrai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: ETSM
Posts: 286
Default

I have the same issue. Is it 2.5.6 related?
__________________
Wish list: late DCS: GR.1 (with GR.1B) Tornado, Improved Combined Arms (like OFP/ArmA I/ArmA II), Improved Logistics
Build: Ryzen 3800X on X570, GTX 980 Ti, 32GB DDR4-3200 | Virpil T-50CM Stick & Throttle, MFG Crosswind Pedals, TrackIR 5
Bananabrai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 09:12 PM   #3
Vibora
Beta Tester
 
Vibora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madrid
Posts: 7,310
Default

Multicrew is much WIP yet.
__________________
Roberto "Vibora" Seoane
Alas Rojas




Vibora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 09:42 PM   #4
Siema
Junior Member
 
Siema's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Schweiz
Posts: 12
Default

Hmmm ok

To bad
__________________
Mobo: ASUS Maximus IX Hero, CPU: i7-7700K @ 4,8, GPU: Asus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti OC, RAM: 32 GB G Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-3200, SSD: Samsung EVO 1Tb, SSD2: Samsung EVO 512 GB, HDD: Seagate Baracude 2Tb, Soundcard: Asus Strix Raid Pro

Joystick: Virpil MongoosT-50CM2 Base with 50CM2 Grip
Trottle: Virpil MongoosT-50CM Throttle V3
Pedals: Thrustmaster TPR
Track IR 5 Pro
Thrustmaster MFCD and Elgato Streamdeck XL

Twitch: http://www.twitch.tv/siema02/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/siema112/

Last edited by Siema; 03-13-2020 at 09:46 PM.
Siema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 12:11 PM   #5
Siema
Junior Member
 
Siema's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Schweiz
Posts: 12
Default

Will you continue the work on the Aviojet and his Multicrew?

Because the last news on your Homepage is from 2018

I'm looking forward for more stuff. Really like this jet
__________________
Mobo: ASUS Maximus IX Hero, CPU: i7-7700K @ 4,8, GPU: Asus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti OC, RAM: 32 GB G Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-3200, SSD: Samsung EVO 1Tb, SSD2: Samsung EVO 512 GB, HDD: Seagate Baracude 2Tb, Soundcard: Asus Strix Raid Pro

Joystick: Virpil MongoosT-50CM2 Base with 50CM2 Grip
Trottle: Virpil MongoosT-50CM Throttle V3
Pedals: Thrustmaster TPR
Track IR 5 Pro
Thrustmaster MFCD and Elgato Streamdeck XL

Twitch: http://www.twitch.tv/siema02/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/siema112/
Siema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 01:16 PM   #6
kontiuka
ED Translator
 
kontiuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,896
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siema View Post
Will you continue the work on the Aviojet and his Multicrew?
Of course they will. They're just a small team so it takes longer.
kontiuka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 10:35 PM   #7
Paco
Veteran
 
Paco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 258
Default

Same thing here. Instrument navigation training doesn't work in multi crew. Too bad. Will this be fixed?
__________________
Paco
Paco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 11:23 PM   #8
Vibora
Beta Tester
 
Vibora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madrid
Posts: 7,310
Default

Yes, multicrew is WIP. It will still take some time though.
__________________
Roberto "Vibora" Seoane
Alas Rojas




Vibora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 11:35 PM   #9
kontiuka
ED Translator
 
kontiuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,896
Default

Barely related but, speaking of navigation, I had a cute idea. Would it be possible to bring up the F10 map by clicking on the map in the map case? And also bringing up the kneeboard by clicking on the kneeboard?

Just wishlist items. Pay no heed.
kontiuka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2020, 06:57 AM   #10
Vibora
Beta Tester
 
Vibora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madrid
Posts: 7,310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kontiuka View Post
Barely related but, speaking of navigation, I had a cute idea. Would it be possible to bring up the F10 map by clicking on the map in the map case? And also bringing up the kneeboard by clicking on the kneeboard?

Just wishlist items. Pay no heed.
That was already in our to-do list. Bringing up the kneeboard linked to the map case. I find the F10 map feature a bit arcade.
__________________
Roberto "Vibora" Seoane
Alas Rojas




Vibora is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:46 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.