[NEED TRACK REPLAY]Following Re-Arm, TGP inop - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2020, 09:17 PM   #1
cdrkrotchetyusn
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 114
Default [NEED TRACK REPLAY]Following Re-Arm, TGP inop

Flew a single-player, self created mission. Used up all my gbu-12s, and a couple of MAVFs, all hit, self lased.


Landed at friendly AB, re-armed.


Pressing "FLIR" btn on DDI, TGP would not come up on screen. Turned the TGP from "on" to "stby", re-armed with TGP on cheek station, no joy no matter what. FLIR was borked following re-arming.


Standby for a .trk.





This happened before today's 2.5.6.43872, and after installing the update. All updates preceded by uninstalling all mods with OVGME, then followed with a "Clean" and a "Repair" before re-installing mods.
cdrkrotchetyusn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 09:56 PM   #2
mahuja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 65
Default

As a workaround, cycle the FLIR to off and back on.
It will go through its timeout procedure, but at least you can use it again.
mahuja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 02:06 AM   #3
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdrkrotchetyusn View Post
Flew a single-player, self created mission. Used up all my gbu-12s, and a couple of MAVFs, all hit, self lased.


Landed at friendly AB, re-armed.


Pressing "FLIR" btn on DDI, TGP would not come up on screen. Turned the TGP from "on" to "stby", re-armed with TGP on cheek station, no joy no matter what. FLIR was borked following re-arming.


Standby for a .trk.





This happened before today's 2.5.6.43872, and after installing the update. All updates preceded by uninstalling all mods with OVGME, then followed with a "Clean" and a "Repair" before re-installing mods.
You are not alone. Mahuja gives sound advice for a "work around" to this bug which was introduced with 2.5.6


Quote:
Originally Posted by mahuja View Post
As a workaround, cycle the FLIR to off and back on.
It will go through its timeout procedure, but at least you can use it again.

^^ 100% this ^^



Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 07:19 PM   #4
cdrkrotchetyusn
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 114
Default

Thanks, Guys! I can live with this for now!
cdrkrotchetyusn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:09 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.