HUD issue - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2018, 12:19 AM   #1
Chops
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 213
Default HUD issue

After the Wednesday August 29, 2018 update, I have noticed a few issues.


I created a mission in the mission editor using the Persian Gulf map. I have 2 AV-8B's set on the ramp for a cold and dark start-up.


After starting my aircraft the HUD is not displaying correctly. A lot of information is missing as shown in the attached screenshot


Also, after jumping into the other AI AV-8B aircraft, the HUD is displaying correctly. However, when I use F2 key to view my original aircraft it is no longer on the map, it has disappeared.


Additionally, when using the ground INS initialization, the left MFD with EHSD displayed has the time constantly moving from left to right on the display, although my screenshot did not capture this issue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AV-8B HUD.png
Views:	337
Size:	2.29 MB
ID:	193014   Click image for larger version

Name:	AV-8B Align.png
Views:	364
Size:	2.68 MB
ID:	193015  
Chops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2018, 12:44 AM   #2
Chops
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 213
Default

Here is a track file of my start-up.
Attached Files
File Type: trk AV-8B HUD Issue.trk (111.3 KB, 14 views)
Chops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2018, 11:22 AM   #3
tea_cypher
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 195
Default

Chops you may want to check you INS alignment settings, I saw this as well until I got aligned.
This was implemented this week.
tea_cypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2018, 12:30 PM   #4
leecush
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 140
Default

There is a bug at the moment with the alignment on the ground. You need to change your settings to stored heading and then enter a mission and your alignment will work. The HUD missing items is the result of your INS not being aligned.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
leecush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2018, 04:31 PM   #5
defeatist99
Member
 
defeatist99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 151
Default

You need to align your ins. Note on alignment.

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=219070
defeatist99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2018, 06:16 PM   #6
Chops
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 213
Default

I read on the Forum that the Alignment bug was fixed recently. However, I just tested Alignment (set unaligned in Special Options) and it is still not working correctly.


I have the beta game up to date with the latest patch installed.
Chops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 08:53 PM   #7
dresoccer4
Member
 
dresoccer4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 913
Default

hey all. i noticed this issue today when i started cold and dark on the ramp. could not get my HUD to work at all

i did manual start up and also tried auto-start but neither worked and i can't fly her now. is there a fix for this?
dresoccer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 09:32 PM   #8
LazyBoot
Member
 
LazyBoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 237
Default

Did you align the INS?
LazyBoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 02:03 AM   #9
Shadow_1stVFW
Member
 
Shadow_1stVFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: In my house
Posts: 831
Default

With the stable getting updated seems like that crowd is realizing the INS is active now.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
__________________
Aurora R7 || i7K 8700K || 2TB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s || 2TB M.2 PCIe x4 SSD || GTX 1080 Ti with 11GB GDDR5X || Windows 10 Pro || 32GB Dual Channel DDR4 at 2667MHz || Virpil Warbird Base || Virpil T-50 Stick || Virpil MT-50 Throttle || Thrustmaster TPR Pedals || Oculus Rift
Shadow_1stVFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 02:19 AM   #10
dresoccer4
Member
 
dresoccer4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 913
Default

so what you're saying is auto-start must be broken then
dresoccer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:25 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.