Georgian Hammer with CA - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2017, 03:33 AM   #1
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 734
Default Georgian Hammer with CA

Hey wingmen, with my A-10C came two Campaigns, Georgian Hammer and GH with CA. I'm just wondering what Georgian Hammer with CA is and is there much difference between these two Campaigns?
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 02:48 PM   #2
Zilch
Member
 
Zilch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 403
Default

It's the same Georgian Hammer campaign you can play by yourself, except that it's enabled with Combined Arms. This allows you to issue commands to friendly AI units.

It's a bit of a challenge, especially when you need to have your ground units occupy a specific point to complete the mission. Be sure to get good coordinates for the objective.
__________________

Zilch79's YouTube Channel:
A-10C Guides
F-15C Guides
F-5 Engagements
My Cheap and Easy Sim Cockpit
Zilch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 02:12 AM   #3
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 734
Default

Thanks Zilch, appreciate that.
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 01:29 AM   #4
Zilch
Member
 
Zilch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 403
Default

Hey, thanks for asking a question I actually know the answer to.
__________________

Zilch79's YouTube Channel:
A-10C Guides
F-15C Guides
F-5 Engagements
My Cheap and Easy Sim Cockpit
Zilch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 06:22 AM   #5
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 734
Default

Haha your very welcome man ;-)
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 12:12 PM   #6
Hamilton
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilch View Post
It's the same Georgian Hammer campaign you can play by yourself, except that it's enabled with Combined Arms. This allows you to issue commands to friendly AI units.

It's a bit of a challenge, especially when you need to have your ground units occupy a specific point to complete the mission. Be sure to get good coordinates for the objective.

Thanks!
Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 08:41 PM   #7
dporter22
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 102
Default

How do you issue commands to the ground units? I'm on the mission where Oiler and Titan have to get to Nebraska and Florida, but they never move and there are no radio commands or F10 options for them.
dporter22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 03:19 AM   #8
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dporter22 View Post
How do you issue commands to the ground units? I'm on the mission where Oiler and Titan have to get to Nebraska and Florida, but they never move and there are no radio commands or F10 options for them.
You use the F10 map, then select the unit - you can set paths, assign targets, set ROEs, initiate/cease weapon employment and even take over the vehicle and operate it yourself - although if you use VR, operating vehicles with it is incredibly frustrating and can be difficult as the view movements are completely reversed.


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 04:02 AM   #9
dporter22
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 102
Default

When I select a unit on the map it just gives me information, no commands.
dporter22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 04:50 AM   #10
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dporter22 View Post
When I select a unit on the map it just gives me information, no commands.
You have to click the tank icon on the top banner of the F10 menu, then click the unit. There is a keybind under the combined arms controls section, that will allow you to take control of the driver position, or gunner position (depending on vehicle type).



Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:57 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.