Somebody please help DCS wont start - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2016, 10:14 PM   #11
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 6,422
Default

nope

disable the Intel graphic chip in the device manager

you can open that one with right click on the windows sign
razo+r is offline  
Old 12-29-2016, 11:00 PM   #12
leecush
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
nope

disable the Intel graphic chip in the device manager

you can open that one with right click on the windows sign
I dont have any other display adapter apart from the gtx 770 showing in device manager
leecush is offline  
Old 12-30-2016, 04:47 PM   #13
AtaliaA1
Senior Member
 
AtaliaA1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi, Pontotoc originaly from Cleveland OH.
Posts: 1,871
Default

This also happens with the Microsoft Files found here.


https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2977003

They are also on your hard drive in the DCS Folder. Program Files/Eagle Dynamics/ DCS World/distr

A few updates ago the installer of the update did not have the dist files added to the install instructions. It is also possible it gets truncated during a crash of a PC.
__________________
This was a Boutique Builder iBuypower rig. Until I got the tinker bug again i7 920 @3.6Mhz 12Gig Corsair XMS3 ram 1600 Nvidia 760 SLi w/4Gig DDR5 Ram Intel 310 SSD HDD 160 Gb + Western Digital 4Terabyte HDD Creative SB X-Fi HD Audio Logitech X-530 5.1 Surround Speaker System Dual Acer 32"Monitors. PSU 1200 w Thermaltake Win10 64Bit.

Last edited by AtaliaA1; 12-30-2016 at 04:50 PM.
AtaliaA1 is offline  
Old 12-30-2016, 09:15 PM   #14
leecush
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtaliaA1 View Post
This also happens with the Microsoft Files found here.


https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2977003

They are also on your hard drive in the DCS Folder. Program Files/Eagle Dynamics/ DCS World/distr

A few updates ago the installer of the update did not have the dist files added to the install instructions. It is also possible it gets truncated during a crash of a PC.
Thanks I will try this after work. The logs now show the problem to be DX11BACKEND: shader "post effects/copy.FxIRECTX11=true;MSAA=2" failed to create
leecush is offline  
Old 12-31-2016, 10:36 AM   #15
leecush
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 140
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtaliaA1 View Post
This also happens with the Microsoft Files found here.


https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2977003

They are also on your hard drive in the DCS Folder. Program Files/Eagle Dynamics/ DCS World/distr

A few updates ago the installer of the update did not have the dist files added to the install instructions. It is also possible it gets truncated during a crash of a PC.
AtaliaA1 many thanks for this suggestion it worked! many days of tearing my hair out and even getting a new gtx980 ti has come to an end. Thank you
leecush is offline  
Old 12-31-2016, 06:10 PM   #16
AtaliaA1
Senior Member
 
AtaliaA1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi, Pontotoc originaly from Cleveland OH.
Posts: 1,871
Default

Glad it worked.
__________________
This was a Boutique Builder iBuypower rig. Until I got the tinker bug again i7 920 @3.6Mhz 12Gig Corsair XMS3 ram 1600 Nvidia 760 SLi w/4Gig DDR5 Ram Intel 310 SSD HDD 160 Gb + Western Digital 4Terabyte HDD Creative SB X-Fi HD Audio Logitech X-530 5.1 Surround Speaker System Dual Acer 32"Monitors. PSU 1200 w Thermaltake Win10 64Bit.
AtaliaA1 is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:29 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.