Somebody please help DCS wont start - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2016, 07:39 PM   #1
leecush
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 140
Default Somebody please help DCS wont start

I am having issues with my DCS install, it will no longer start past the splash screen, sometimes it says an error has occurred and its needed to shutdown, other times it just goes to a coloured blank screen. Can someone please help
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (300.9 KB, 34 views)
leecush is offline  
Old 12-29-2016, 07:43 PM   #2
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 19,025
Default

What are your PC Specs?
Specifically GPU

Quote:
00052.919 ERROR DX11BACKEND: failed to create structed buffer. Reason: E_OUTOFMEMORY
00052.919 ERROR DX11BACKEND: CreateShaderResourceView FAILED. Reason: E_INVALIDARG
00052.919 ERROR DX11BACKEND: CreateUnorderedAccessView FAILED. Reason: E_INVALIDARG
00052.919 INFO DCS: try to write dump information
00052.929 INFO EDCORE: # -------------- 20161229-203202 --------------
00052.932 INFO EDCORE:
00052.942 INFO EDCORE: # C0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION at F7525D20 00:00000000
00052.947 INFO EDCORE: 00000000 00000000 0000:00000000
00052.952 INFO EDCORE: F7525D20 004FEC70 0000:00000000 CreateDirect3D11SurfaceFromDXGISurface()+31760
00052.954 INFO EDCORE: C5B72775 004FECE0 0000:00000000 ??1DX11Renderer@RenderAPI@@QEAA@XZ()+9F5
00052.956 INFO EDCORE: C81535DA 004FEEA0 0000:00000000 ?setCBuffer@AmbientCubeGen@Effects@@QEAAXQEBVVec4f@osg@@@Z()+534A
00052.959 INFO EDCORE: C8179F7D 004FEEE0 0000:00000000 ?init@OPrecipitation@Effects@@QEAAXXZ()+4D
00052.961 INFO EDCORE: C80255FD 004FF0B0 0000:00000000 ?FillObjectLights@SceneManager_Implement@@QEAAXAEAVSceneContainer@@@Z()+B6D
00052.962 INFO EDCORE: C804F34B 004FF190 0000:00000000 ??0SceneManager_Implement@@QEAA@XZ()+A5B
00052.963 INFO EDCORE: C805A31A 004FF1D0 0000:00000000 ?CreateSceneManager@smSceneManager@@SAXXZ()+2A
00052.963 INFO EDCORE: 8B298A14 004FF2B0 0000:00000000
00052.963 INFO EDCORE: 8B296F19 004FF330 0000:00000000
00052.964 INFO EDCORE: 8AF67429 004FF9E0 0000:00000000
00052.965 INFO EDCORE: 8B3A2ABD 004FFA20 0000:00000000
00052.966 INFO EDCORE: FCAB8364 004FFA50 0000:00000000 BaseThreadInitThunk()+14
00052.966 INFO EDCORE: FE1670D1 004FFAA0 0000:00000000 RtlUserThreadStart()+21
00053.137 INFO EDCORE: Minidump created.
00053.139 INFO DCS: try to write track file

PLEASE NOTE THE UPDATED SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS FOR DCS 1.5 / 2.0 BEFORE UPDATING FROM 1.2.x
Minimum system requirements:
OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11;
CPU: Core i3; RAM: 8 GB; Free hard disk space: 60 GB;
Video: 2 GB RAM card, DirectX11 - compatible; requires internet activation.

Recommended system requirements:
OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11;
CPU: Core i5+; RAM: 16GB; Hard disk space: 60 GB;
Video: NVIDIA GeForce GTX780 / ATI R9 290 DirectX11 or better; Joystick; requires internet activation.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
X470 Taichi Ultimate, 2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Oculus HMD,
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS + MFDs, CH Fighterstick+Pro Throttle+Pro Pedals
SkateZilla is offline  
Old 12-29-2016, 07:47 PM   #3
leecush
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
What are your PC Specs?
Specifically GPU




PLEASE NOTE THE UPDATED SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS FOR DCS 1.5 / 2.0 BEFORE UPDATING FROM 1.2.x
Minimum system requirements:
OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11;
CPU: Core i3; RAM: 8 GB; Free hard disk space: 60 GB;
Video: 2 GB RAM card, DirectX11 - compatible; requires internet activation.

Recommended system requirements:
OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11;
CPU: Core i5+; RAM: 16GB; Hard disk space: 60 GB;
Video: NVIDIA GeForce GTX780 / ATI R9 290 DirectX11 or better; Joystick; requires internet activation.
My GPU is a GTX 770 2048MB memory. I have an i7 4770k, 16gb RAM
leecush is offline  
Old 12-29-2016, 07:51 PM   #4
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 19,025
Default

Make Sure you have updated your drivers, and you'd also pretty much have to set everything on LOW.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
X470 Taichi Ultimate, 2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Oculus HMD,
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS + MFDs, CH Fighterstick+Pro Throttle+Pro Pedals
SkateZilla is offline  
Old 12-29-2016, 07:53 PM   #5
leecush
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Make Sure you have updated your drivers, and you'd also pretty much have to set everything on LOW.
my drivers have been updated, i cant set anything on low as i am unable to access the game. Before yesterday everything was fine with my set with relatively medium settings. I have reinstalled DCS with no luck, DCS 2.0 no longer works either. Other games i own that are GPU intensive work with out any problems
leecush is offline  
Old 12-29-2016, 08:48 PM   #6
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 19,025
Default

Rename Your /Saved Games/DCS.Install/ Folder. and allow a new one to be generated.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
X470 Taichi Ultimate, 2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Oculus HMD,
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS + MFDs, CH Fighterstick+Pro Throttle+Pro Pedals
SkateZilla is offline  
Old 12-29-2016, 08:55 PM   #7
leecush
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Rename Your /Saved Games/DCS.Install/ Folder. and allow a new one to be generated.
Ive tried that with no luck, after checking the windows event logger i can see that it says faulting module name is d3d11.dll
leecush is offline  
Old 12-29-2016, 09:48 PM   #8
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 19,025
Default

Make Sure your nVidia Drivers are set to use the GTX770 and not the Intel HD Graphics
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
X470 Taichi Ultimate, 2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Oculus HMD,
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS + MFDs, CH Fighterstick+Pro Throttle+Pro Pedals
SkateZilla is offline  
Old 12-29-2016, 09:53 PM   #9
leecush
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Make Sure your nVidia Drivers are set to use the GTX770 and not the Intel HD Graphics
sorry how do i do that?, shouldnt that be the case by default?
leecush is offline  
Old 12-29-2016, 10:08 PM   #10
sobek
Veteran
 
sobek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 11,952
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Make Sure your nVidia Drivers are set to use the GTX770 and not the Intel HD Graphics
Isn't that a BIOS/EFI thing?
__________________
Good, fast, cheap. Choose any two.
Come let's eat grandpa!
Use punctuation, save lives!
sobek is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.