Carrier Into the Wind and BRC - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2020, 06:46 PM   #1
hein22
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 645
Default Carrier Into the Wind and BRC

So reading Wags supercarrier guide that he just posted I found something that I personally thought was going to be approached differently. First, we are still obligated to set the carrier waypoints so it goes into the wind. I thought the supercarrier was going to include a smart logic to do it by itself in case wind changes or the ship's route doesn't match the wind, but at the moment of launch or recovery it would automatically switch. Second, BRC. It would have been nice that ED included a BRC small window that showed the BRC based on the MVAR coded into the game at the specific location the ship is at, rather than having us calculating it ourselves. It says that we can also check the LSO station but not during early access.
__________________
Stay safe

Last edited by hein22; 04-05-2020 at 06:58 PM.
hein22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 07:57 AM   #2
Yoda967
Member
 
Yoda967's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: London, UK
Posts: 272
Default

If that's the case, there are a couple scripts out there that are easy to add. Wrench's Carrier Script works well with the JOHN C. STENNIS, and Air Boss apparently also does those things.
__________________
Very Respectfully,
Kurt "Yoda" Kalbfleisch
London
Yoda967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 06:07 PM   #3
patpatpowercat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 50
Default

I think the point is that when ED is modeling "most detailed and realistic simulation of a Nimitz-class aircraft carrier ever created", and we are paying for that, it should be able to perform functions that are absolutely essential for naval flight operations without user created scripts.

My hope is that later in early access (maybe when airboss station?) they see the light and make this an option in the ME, similar to how you can change units ROE, etc. "Perform cyclic operations" or some other option in the ME would work.
patpatpowercat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 06:14 PM   #4
hein22
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patpatpowercat View Post
I think the point is that when ED is modeling "most detailed and realistic simulation of a Nimitz-class aircraft carrier ever created", and we are paying for that, it should be able to perform functions that are absolutely essential for naval flight operations without user created scripts.

My hope is that later in early access (maybe when airboss station?) they see the light and make this an option in the ME, similar to how you can change units ROE, etc. "Perform cyclic operations" or some other option in the ME would work.
Exactly that. Meaning no disrespect obviously. But was kind of dissapointed when I read the guide. My opinion only. Air boss station will need player to interact, and that's what I'm saying, the carrier should have an easy logic that can be made by ED with no effort. They code NASA stuff I imagine they can code a simple logic for this.
__________________
Stay safe
hein22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 05:40 AM   #5
Larkis
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 467
Default

I dint think its so easy cause you simply can put the carrier everywhere and you need a logic which can detect the surrpunding and plot a course. Having zhe carrier simply turn into wind will make it crash against an island, other ships or go into the range of anti-ship weaponry.
Larkis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 06:10 AM   #6
MrDieing
DCS Ground Crew
 
MrDieing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 807
Default

Yeah, and I want to be able to drive the boat because ED is making the "most detailed and realistic simulation of a Nimitz-class aircraft carrier ever created" and I am paying for it. It does not work like that.

For the ship turning into the wind, if its out of Early Access and there is no such feature, then we can ask again. EA never offers the full package, that is the entire idea, features will be added as time progresses. I believe they mentioned somewhere something like this would come in, do not have the exact post on hand.

The BRC thing. Marshal reports the BRC multiple times during approach. I dont think the real life Hornet pilots get a window in their face with the correct BRC corrected for MVAR. Either the BRC which the Marshal gives is already corrected for MVAR or the pilots do it themselves. If this really bothers you then I suppose somebody from ED can clear up which of the two is applied in real life. I for one could not care less, I just want to drive boats. Just another opinion in thousands.
__________________
''Greed is a bottomless pit which exhausts the person in an endless effort to satisfy the need without ever reaching satisfaction.''
Erich Fromm
MrDieing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 07:03 AM   #7
Larkis
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 467
Default

You still can move the ship with CA.
Larkis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 07:12 AM   #8
MrDieing
DCS Ground Crew
 
MrDieing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 807
Default

It was intended with sarcasm, forgot that you can actually drive it with CA. But are you telling me I have to buy CA seperately to drive it? I already paid for it!! (Again, sarcasm intended, but a very realistic answer)
__________________
''Greed is a bottomless pit which exhausts the person in an endless effort to satisfy the need without ever reaching satisfaction.''
Erich Fromm
MrDieing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 10:16 PM   #9
Bluecat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larkis View Post
You still can move the ship with CA.
Sorry to be dumb . . .



But what's CA?
Bluecat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 10:23 PM   #10
Greyman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,177
Default

Combined Arms - the DCS module that lets you drive and orchestrate ground-based stuff and now, apparently, water-based stuff too.
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.