Georgian Hammer with CA - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2020, 05:14 PM   #11
hololight
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 26
Default

After a couple of the regular campaign, I switched to the 'w/ CA' version... I don't care for it primarily because you not just 'can' issue commands, you 'must' do so. The units won't capture their objectives until you order them to move.
hololight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 02:35 AM   #12
dporter22
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziptie View Post
You have to click the tank icon on the top banner of the F10 menu, then click the unit. There is a keybind under the combined arms controls section, that will allow you to take control of the driver position, or gunner position (depending on vehicle type).



Cheers,

Don
And to see the tank options you have to have CA installed I assume.
dporter22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 06:17 AM   #13
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dporter22 View Post
And to see the tank options you have to have CA installed I assume.
Almost 100% certain that is the case, but as I have CA, don’t know what it looks like without CA.


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.