2.5.6 introduces stutter every 30 seconds or so - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2020, 04:08 AM   #1
GunSlingerAUS
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 525
Default 2.5.6 introduces stutter every 30 seconds or so

As you can see from my specs, I have a pretty decent PC. DCS always runs superbly on it (if you don't count VR). However, since the new patch, I'm consistently getting a half-second pause every 30 seconds or so.

It's very frustrating, as it ruins the immersion. Any ideas? And yes, I've tried installing it on a super fast M.2 Samsung EVO Pro with 32GB DDR-4000 memory.
__________________
Intel i7-9700K OCd @ 5GHz; 32GB DDR4 3666MHz; RTX 2080 Ti; Asus Hero XI mobo; 2x2TB 960 Pro mSATA SSDs; Corsair HX1000i PSU; Schiit Jotunheim headphone amp w/ Sennheiser HD800S; LG C9 55" Display (4k@60Hz); HP Reverb; Warthog Throttle; Virpil Mongoose + F-16/F-14/F-18 grips; Crosswind pedals; TrackIR5;
GunSlingerAUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 05:29 PM   #2
McRuffen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 55
Default

I've had some tendencies of this, but only in the F-16 of the planes I've tested. No problems in the Hornet or M2000. But do you have these problems in other planes than the F-16, GunSlinger?
McRuffen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 05:59 AM   #3
protea1
Member
 
protea1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 227
Default

did u clean your fxo and metashaders file after u installed latest build?
seems to help give it a whirl also helped me was a "clean" of the module DCS Updater utility
cheers
__________________
AMD FX-8350
PALLIT GeForce GTX 1080 [ NVIDIA]
CRUCIAL MX500 1TB SDD
DELL P4317Q 43"
TRACK IR
Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog
Viacom VoiceAttack
protea1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 06:00 AM   #4
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,178
Default

I notice these from time to time as well - using VR. I delete my FXO and metashaders2 folders every time prior to starting DCS.


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 09:25 PM   #5
Skyracer
Member
 
Skyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Mom’s basement
Posts: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by protea1 View Post
did u clean your fxo and metashaders file after u installed latest build?
seems to help give it a whirl also helped me was a "clean" of the module DCS Updater utility
cheers
Can please explain the bold sentence for a certified noob?
__________________
MY SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel pentium 3 @ 800 MHz, 256 Mb RAM, Geforce 2 64Mb, Dell screen 1024x768 + Microsoft sidewhiner joystick + TrackIR 2 + TrackClitPro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 98, Noice Attack & VIASAT PRO, SnackView
Skyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 06:13 AM   #6
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyracer View Post
Can please explain the bold sentence for a certified noob?
In your saved games folder, then DCS open beta folder, then fxo folder - delete the contents of this. Then go back one level, find metashaders2 folder, delete the contents of that folder. Then boot DCS. The contents of those folders are shaders and texture files that can cause problems by duplicating or not being replaced properly after an update.


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 06:25 AM   #7
tintifaxl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,171
Default

This kind of stutter sounds to me like a background task grabbing ressources every 30 secs. Maybe a virus scanner or an indexer?



Some people report that this helps with stutters: https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...88&postcount=1 and maybe also add disable_write_track=true if you don't need the track files.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit, Intel i9-9900@5Ghz, 32 Gig RAM, Palit RTX 2080 TI, 1 TB SSD, 43" 2160p@1440p monitor.
tintifaxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2020, 01:26 PM   #8
protea1
Member
 
protea1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 227
Default

sorry bud....just check Zipties answer
all the best
__________________
AMD FX-8350
PALLIT GeForce GTX 1080 [ NVIDIA]
CRUCIAL MX500 1TB SDD
DELL P4317Q 43"
TRACK IR
Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog
Viacom VoiceAttack
protea1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2020, 12:48 PM   #9
Sangusan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Malwarebytes is a known cause for those random stutters you mentioned. If you're using it (or an equivalent) I suggest excluding your DCS install. Good luck!
Sangusan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 12:04 PM   #10
Worrazen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 1,399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GunSlingerAUS View Post
As you can see from my specs, I have a pretty decent PC. DCS always runs superbly on it (if you don't count VR). However, since the new patch, I'm consistently getting a half-second pause every 30 seconds or so.

It's very frustrating, as it ruins the immersion. Any ideas? And yes, I've tried installing it on a super fast M.2 Samsung EVO Pro with 32GB DDR-4000 memory.

1. Download the Microsoft ADK for Win10 - https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win...ed/adk-install
The current latest is 1903, direct link: https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=2086042

2. Use custom installation and you only need to install the Windows Performance Toolkit (WPT) so only select that, this is a web installer, it will only download the selected components. (there is offline available but for the whole ADK)

3. Download and Install the NET Framework 4.8 Runtime (not developer pack), the WPT GUI may need it (i'm not sure which ver, but get the latest and you're safe) https://dotnet.microsoft.com/downloa...ramework/net48

4. Reboot

5. Search for "Windows Performance Recorder" and start it, expand the tree and deselect everything else, only select the checkboxes for CPU Usage, Disk IO, GPU Activity. And make sure you don't use Verbose detail level, switch to Light. Verbose is default and it will never remember the setting.

6. Start DCS, load your mission fully, where you know it's laggy (not a big mission tho) but do not start playing yet so don't unpause.

7. Start the Recorder, then go immediately inside DCS and play. Do not change the views or rotate the camera when recording, keep it strictly stationary at all times. Record for about 1 minute. Make sure the issue is actually present when recording, or else you have to scrap and cancel and repeat the recording.
Please SAVE the file immediately, a new dialog will appear asking to confirm filename, click SAVE at the bottom immediatley, waiting there AFAIK creates an annoying section of uselessness (IMO) in the graph called "trace rundown", rename the file if you wish later manually with the explorer (such as DCS_version_description_Date). Do a test recording before, to set up the output path, it should remember it, while filenames are auto generated.

8. Do several recordings of variable lenght from 30 seconds to 1-2 minutes in various sections of your mission. Don't record over 2 minutes in one piece. Do not select a mission with too much activity, not too many AIs, prefer small mission.

9. The output is saved to .ETL files in Documents or wherever you saved it, make sure you at least zip them to compress the size significantly, use WinRAR or similar to use much better compression than the old ZIP format uses. Upload them here so I can take a look, you can do it yourself but I think you already got full hands with this especially if you're doing it first time. You can't really take a look at it quickly, it would take you hours to do anything (in depth stuff takes days, weeks) to get the experience to use the analyzer correctly, and to know what to look for. 4-5 recordings should well be enough if the spike is happening all the time, across all modules, missions, etc.
__________________
PC Maintenance In Progress - Specs will change
Specs: Win10 x64 1607/14393, 1440p@75"32 - CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0GHz - GPU: Radeon RX 480 8GB - RAM: 32 GB, DCS SSD Samsung 860 EVO 250GB, Saitek Cyborg X/FLY5 joystick.
Modules: A-10C, F/A-18C, Mig-21Bis, M-2000C, AJS-37, WW2AP, CA, FC3, SuperCarrier.
Terrains: NTTR, Normandy, Persian Gulf

Last edited by Worrazen; 03-04-2020 at 12:25 PM.
Worrazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:19 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.