F-5E RWR search filter fix - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2019, 08:43 PM   #11
Beamscanner
Member
 
Beamscanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: tatooine
Posts: 759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowTiger View Post
I'm still waiting for a reply Confirming whether the Mod gets put in the Main Installation folder or Saved Games ?
Main DCS folder.

Its JSGME/OVGME ready, meaning that the root folder path is already apart of the file.
Beamscanner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 02:11 PM   #12
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,946
Default

Yeah, filter is fixed, but still no locking sound. Just initial beep for new threat and a missile launch warning
__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 09:09 PM   #13
Monkey21
Junior Member
 
Monkey21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Zimbabwe
Posts: 91
Default

Just had a panic because my mod stopped working. Luckily disabling and re-enabling it fixed it!

Frustrating that even after all this time, this obvious flaw in a major system hasn't been fixed though.
Monkey21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 02:33 AM   #14
TheCamper
Junior Member
 
TheCamper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Anápolis - Brazil
Posts: 41
Default

Not work to me ;x
__________________
[DCS: F-5E BRASIL]

TheCamper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 01:14 PM   #15
SnowTiger
Senior Member
 
SnowTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madoc, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beamscanner View Post
Main DCS folder.

Its JSGME/OVGME ready, meaning that the root folder path is already apart of the file.
Thanks Beamscanner. BUT the reason I was (and apparently still am) asking is because I don't wish to use either of these Mod programs. I would much rather input this mod Manually and therefore must know a destination.
__________________
SnowTiger
SnowTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 06:26 PM   #16
Rabu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowTiger View Post
Thanks Beamscanner. BUT the reason I was (and apparently still am) asking is because I don't wish to use either of these Mod programs. I would much rather input this mod Manually and therefore must know a destination.

Download the fix and follow the file structure Beamscanner has put, then just move those files from his fix into there and overwrite.


On a side note I wouldn't recommend dumping mods into the main installation of DCS. A mod manager is a great tool especially if you experience problems you can just disable the mod.
__________________

Last edited by Rabu; 10-13-2019 at 09:35 PM. Reason: spelling
Rabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 09:18 PM   #17
SnowTiger
Senior Member
 
SnowTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madoc, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,284
Default

Thanks for that Rabu.
I have to agree that a Mod Manager is probably the best way for files that have to be put in the Main Install Folder. I was thinking this would go into the Saved Games sub.
So I guess I'll have to break down and use OVGME.
It sucks having to use Mods in the first place. I try to avoid them. But this issue has been present for a very long time.
Thanks again for your reply.
__________________
SnowTiger
SnowTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 11:04 PM   #18
Rabu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 40
Default

You're welcome SnowTiger.


It does kinda suck indeed however theres great mods so the more the merrier I guess. If you need help then just shoot me a pm.
__________________
Rabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 01:22 PM   #19
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beamscanner View Post
Main DCS folder.

Its JSGME/OVGME ready, meaning that the root folder path is already apart of the file.
Stumbled upon this thread.

But how do you import it in OvGME when it is a .rar file?
Unless the obvious, unraring>make mod with OvGME... Which I did.

Thanks for this cool mod!
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 01:26 PM   #20
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowTiger View Post
I'm still waiting for a reply Confirming whether the Mod gets put in the Main Installation folder or Saved Games ?
If you really wanna do it manually, just use your favorite unzipper, open the file, and you can see exactly where all files/dirs go.
This goes for all OvGME ready mods.
I think you'll love OvGME once you get the hang of it.
It's is so easy to build your own mods packages yourself with it.
If your into editing a lot of .lua files, you can just make a structure outside DCS with all the files, and make a package you can apply/un-apply whenever.
For me it's especially helpful pre/post DCS updates.
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.