How to have an aircraft on the ramp or runway visible but not moving? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2017, 09:50 PM   #1
Ghostrider142
Member
 
Ghostrider142's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 163
Reputation power: 1
Ghostrider142 is on a distinguished road
Default How to have an aircraft on the ramp or runway visible but not moving?

As part of a larger mission I have some TU-95 bombers that are parked hot. I need them to hold until a player completes a task, if he's successful the enemy is not alerted and the bombers never takeoff and are destroyed by cruise missiles from an offshore cruiser. If he fails, they take off.


I have a one time trigger for 45 secs after flag 4, I select Group AI Off and I can only choose ships and vehicles, I select Group Stop and can't select any units, I try Unit AI Off and can only select ships and vehicles. I've tried this as 'uncontrolled' as well.
There is no Visible Before Start option for these aircraft if were to use late activation.

Surely there has to be a way to have planes at an airport ready to go, but not doing so until triggered?
__________________
i7-4770K @3.50GHz; EVGA 1070 8GB Superclocked; 16GB Ram; MSI Z97 Gaming; two Samsung 500GB SSD's in RAID; TrackIR; 32" 2560x1440 Samsung
Ghostrider142 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 10:44 PM   #2
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,459
Reputation power: 9
feefifofum is just really nicefeefifofum is just really nicefeefifofum is just really nicefeefifofum is just really nicefeefifofum is just really nicefeefifofum is just really nicefeefifofum is just really nicefeefifofum is just really nicefeefifofum is just really nicefeefifofum is just really nice
Default

Hi Ghostrider. It won't work with hot starts, but this ought to do the trick:

Select "takeoff from ramp" for your bombers' first waypoint and set the desired parking spaces

Check the "uncontrolled" box

Click the "triggered actions" tab (in the same area where you select route/loadout/etc.)

Click "add"

Select "Perform Command" and "Start" from the drop down menus

Now, when you're ready for them to launch, create a trigger of the desired type with the desired conditions. In the triggered action column, choose AI TASK PUSH and select Bomber 1, start etc. etc. from the menu.
__________________

Last edited by feefifofum; 09-14-2017 at 03:14 AM.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 11:22 PM   #3
Ghostrider142
Member
 
Ghostrider142's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 163
Reputation power: 1
Ghostrider142 is on a distinguished road
Default

Ahhh, I've never used the triggered actions tab before, thank you!
__________________
i7-4770K @3.50GHz; EVGA 1070 8GB Superclocked; 16GB Ram; MSI Z97 Gaming; two Samsung 500GB SSD's in RAID; TrackIR; 32" 2560x1440 Samsung
Ghostrider142 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 03:41 PM   #4
No.54 FatBen (KL-F)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 11
Reputation power: 0
No.54 FatBen (KL-F) is on a distinguished road
Default

Did you have any luck with This?

I have no option in the perform command menu for "Start" and also cannot select anything for ai tash push
No.54 FatBen (KL-F) is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:33 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.