NOOB Question! - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2019, 11:28 PM   #1
Wolf333
Member
 
Wolf333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 103
Default NOOB Question!

Working in the mission editor and have something simple set up for the F-18. Tried to edit and save as for each of my aircraft. The A-10C works fine, but the rest don't load the mission; they merely open the map as my primary view. The only changes I made were the aircraft and where they start parked. Then just saved as new title. One more thing: I was setting up nighttime versions for each, set the time to 23:30. But doesn't seem to work.

Thanks for the help!
Wolf333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 12:58 AM   #2
cthulhu68
Senior Member
 
cthulhu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: R'lyeh, The Deepest Depths of the South Pacific
Posts: 1,352
Default

When you switched aircraft it probably changed skill level from Player controlled to "average" which would be AI controlled. Change start time by clicking on weather or mission briefing icon.
__________________
cthulhu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 01:56 AM   #3
Wolf333
Member
 
Wolf333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cthulhu68 View Post
When you switched aircraft it probably changed skill level from Player controlled to "average" which would be AI controlled. Change start time by clicking on weather or mission briefing icon.
No, that didn't change.
Wolf333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 02:38 AM   #4
cthulhu68
Senior Member
 
cthulhu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: R'lyeh, The Deepest Depths of the South Pacific
Posts: 1,352
Default

If you tried changing the "time" on the navigation screen,where you add waypoints that changes when units are activated not the time of day when mission starts so that would cause both issues.
__________________
cthulhu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 03:48 AM   #5
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Hi Wolf333,

A good way to setup one mission with all the aircraft you have, is to put them all in the same mission. Set them all to skill level (client)

This way you can chose which one to fly all in the one mission at the start. The others will not spawn in. You can change to a different aircraft whenever you want. By hitting escape and chose a different slot/aircraft.

You can even put as many of the same aircraft in the mission. One air start, one hot start, one cold start etc.

Quick video

__________________

i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 32GB Corsair 3000Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Corsair HX850i Platinum 850W | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | VKB Gunfighter Pro

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link


David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 01:23 PM   #6
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,218
Default

Cthulhu has it. I'd bet money that you changed the "start time" of aircraft at their first waypoint?

This changes when the aircraft become available, not the mission start time. So if your mission starts at 10AM, and your jet starts at 10PM, you have to wait 12 in-game hours before the aircraft becomes available.

In the briefing section of the editor you can change the mission start time. This will affect all aircraft. There is no need to adjust individual aircraft start times unless you're trying to do something to stagger launches (even then, there are often better ways.)
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 07:44 PM   #7
Wolf333
Member
 
Wolf333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David OC View Post
Hi Wolf333,

A good way to setup one mission with all the aircraft you have, is to put them all in the same mission. Set them all to skill level (client)

This way you can chose which one to fly all in the one mission at the start. The others will not spawn in. You can change to a different aircraft whenever you want. By hitting escape and chose a different slot/aircraft.

You can even put as many of the same aircraft in the mission. One air start, one hot start, one cold start etc.

Quick video

I love this idea, but am I able to "clone" the waypoints from the original aircraft, or do I have to set them up all over again for each plane?
Wolf333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 07:45 PM   #8
Wolf333
Member
 
Wolf333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cthulhu68 View Post
If you tried changing the "time" on the navigation screen,where you add waypoints that changes when units are activated not the time of day when mission starts so that would cause both issues.
Absolutely right! Thank you!
Wolf333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 08:15 PM   #9
Wolf333
Member
 
Wolf333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf333 View Post
I love this idea, but am I able to "clone" the waypoints from the original aircraft, or do I have to set them up all over again for each plane?

Nevermind that question. Copy/Paste!
Wolf333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 04:43 AM   #10
KTFBGB
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Arizona
Posts: 425
Default

Then once you have all the aircraft populated in the mission editor, and all your static objects set etc. save it as a static template. Then you can create a fresh mission later on the same map, and populate it with your basic set up by just loading your template.
KTFBGB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:27 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.