Tarawa In-Game Info Request - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2019, 08:11 AM   #1
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,720
Default Tarawa In-Game Info Request

Is there any way to get the Tarawa to says it's exact speed and course in degrees?
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 11:30 AM   #2
Kang
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 706
Default

I don't think so.
Kang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 12:14 PM   #3
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,138
Default

F9, look at the info bar at the bottom.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 12:20 PM   #4
joey45
Veteran
 
joey45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Quixel suite and 3ds max
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can probably do it with scripting..
__________________
General 3D modeling thread and reference sites
new UK liveries for planes, ships and MODS.
The only way to make sense out of change is to plunge into it, move with it, and join the dance.
"Me, the 13th Duke of Wybourne, here on the ED forums at 3 'o' clock in the morning, with my reputation. Are they mad.."
Please send all hate mail to No11
Indian Navy Harrier liveries uploaded and live
joey45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 08:12 AM   #5
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kang View Post
I don't think so.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nealius View Post
F9, look at the info bar at the bottom.
*gasp* that's like.. like... cheating

Quote:
Originally Posted by joey45 View Post
You can probably do it with scripting..
Not in MP on someone else's server.

Looks like cheating wins
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 04:18 PM   #6
Shadow_1stVFW
Member
 
Shadow_1stVFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: In my house
Posts: 776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
Is there any way to get the Tarawa to says it's exact speed and course in degrees?
Check out Wrenches carrier script. It allows you to get that info, have the ship sail into the wind, stay in a particular area, can spawn tankers and have them fly over the ship.

Found HERE

I promise it's easier to do than it looks.

I'll save you some time and give you this line you'll need to put into the mission editor to get it working. If you need help, I can break it down for you.

Wrench.wind_setup('Tarawa', 50000, nil,{'Tarawa Tanker'})
__________________
Aurora R7 || i7K 8700K || 2TB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s || 2TB M.2 PCIe x4 SSD || GTX 1080 Ti with 11GB GDDR5X || Windows 10 Pro || 32GB Dual Channel DDR4 at 2667MHz || Virpil Warbird Base || Virpil T-50 Stick || Virpil MT-50 Throttle || Thrustmaster TPR Pedals || Oculus Rift
Shadow_1stVFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2019, 11:37 AM   #7
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,720
Default

I really wanted it for Georgia At War. There, at least with the Stennis, when you call in and say you intend on landing, the Stennis ATC tells you the heading by saying ".. runway xx", which tells you the heading.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:58 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.