Going to 2.5 OB from 2.1.1 and 1.5.6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2018, 04:54 PM   #1
CrackerJack
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 174
Reputation power: 5
CrackerJack will become famous soon enoughCrackerJack will become famous soon enough
Default Going to 2.5 OB from 2.1.1 and 1.5.6

I've been away for a while and want to install 2.5 OB. I currently have 2.1.1 and 1.5.6 installed. I would like to have only 2.5 OB installed. What is the best way to go about this? Thanks
__________________
Win 10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-7700k@4.2GHz, 2 x MSI 1080Ti , 16 GB, 500GB SSD, LG 34UM95, Acer T232HL, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals.
CrackerJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 05:11 PM   #2
neetz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Estonia
Posts: 17
Reputation power: 0
neetz is on a distinguished road
Default

uninstall all else and clean install from the web. it will take a while buuuuut as for now, users seems to get better performance with clean install.
__________________
Im so happy that I found DCS, the free time i might have had - gone
neetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 05:13 PM   #3
Balzarog
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: The Democratic People's Republic of Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Posts: 166
Reputation power: 1
Balzarog will become famous soon enoughBalzarog will become famous soon enoughBalzarog will become famous soon enough
Default

Go to digitalcombatsimulator.com and use the 2.5 open beta download button.
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 hex core, 32GB RAM, GTX1080 8GB VRAM, running Windows 7 in Boot Camp. Controls - Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S., Saitek Pro rudder pedals, Oculus Rift C2, TrackIR 5.
Balzarog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 12:01 PM   #4
tranquillity
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 34
Reputation power: 0
tranquillity is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

i updated from 1.5 to 2.5 a few days ago, and upgraded my pc at the same time, and had comfortable 50-60fps all the time, and the game looked great.

then i read somewhere, that legacy settings and so on can cause problems, so i deleted anything mod-related, and renamed my dcs folder in "saved games"-
and started the dcs_updater.exe with the repair parameter-
did all the settings and key bindings again, and now have comfortable 80-90 fps all the time, and, be that placebo or not, the game seems to look even nicer. can highly recommend to do a reinstall.
tranquillity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 12:16 PM   #5
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,810
Reputation power: 28
QuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of light
Default

As others have said: Best way is to just uninstall both DCS installations and do a fresh install of 2.5 Open Beta.

As an alternative, you can also upgrade one of your DCS installations, but that can cause problems if you don't delete your old settings.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + ATi Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X (3 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 04:04 AM   #6
Jomzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
Jomzo is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm having troubles getting it installed, there is 80 gigs of free space on that drive.
I uninstalled all of the other versions, trying to install 2.5 OB

Can someone advise me what to do?

I added the autoupdate log in attachment.

Greetings
Attached Files
File Type: txt autoupdate_log.txt (329.1 KB, 4 views)
Jomzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 02:09 PM   #7
DigitalEngine
Member
 
DigitalEngine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: U.S.
Posts: 580
Reputation power: 4
DigitalEngine has a spectacular aura aboutDigitalEngine has a spectacular aura aboutDigitalEngine has a spectacular aura about
Question 2.5 Full Install Question

If I were to rename my current 1.5.8 folder, "C:\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World" in my case, to something such as "C:\Eagle Dynamics\Hide_DCS World", and of course rename the saved game folder (C:\Users\myname\Saved Games\DCS),
and then if I were to do the install of DCS World 2.5, would it be the the same as uninstalling 1.5.8, and accomplishing a full 2.5 install, or would the DC World installer look for, and find the moved/renamed 1.5.8 folders and files, and still copy from them?
If that makes sense.
__________________
CPU = Intel i7-6700K
Motherboard = ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Alpha, w/ the Intel Z170 Chipset,
RAM = 64 Gigs of Ripjaws V F4-3400C16Q.
GPU = Zotac GTX980ti Amp Extreme
Hard-drive = Samsung V-NAD SSD 950 PRO M.2
Cooling = Corsair H100i V2 water cooler, plus RAM mounted fans.

Corsair Vengeance® C70 Mid-Tower Gaming Case — Military Green
OS = Windows 10 64bit
Power supply = EVGA 1200P2
HTC Vive
DigitalEngine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 03:06 PM   #8
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,810
Reputation power: 28
QuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jomzo View Post
I'm having troubles getting it installed, there is 80 gigs of free space on that drive.
I uninstalled all of the other versions, trying to install 2.5 OB

Can someone advise me what to do?

I added the autoupdate log in attachment.

Greetings
It seems like it has some problems downloading the new Caucasus map. I would just try to run "Repair DCS" and if that doesn't work I would manually delete the Caucasus terrain folder and see if that solves the problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalEngine View Post
If I were to rename my current 1.5.8 folder, "C:\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World" in my case, to something such as "C:\Eagle Dynamics\Hide_DCS World", and of course rename the saved game folder (C:\Users\myname\Saved Games\DCS),
and then if I were to do the install of DCS World 2.5, would it be the the same as uninstalling 1.5.8, and accomplishing a full 2.5 install, or would the DC World installer look for, and find the moved/renamed 1.5.8 folders and files, and still copy from them?
If that makes sense.
As the installation path is defined in the windows registry it should work just like a fresh install if you do what you said.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + ATi Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X (3 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 08:39 PM   #9
Jomzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
Jomzo is on a distinguished road
Default

I deleted the caucasus map.

Unable to repair in the updater util because it doesn't recognize it as a valid build.

I click the DCS OB icon, download restarts, now it has downloaded 7Gigs while the window says it should only download 6,2Gigs, it does this every time, after a while i get the message:

Server capacity may be limited at the moment. Please, try again later.

I can try a terminal repair but then i'm out of ideas...
Jomzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 05:02 PM   #10
Jomzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
Jomzo is on a distinguished road
Default

What seems to happen is the files get extracted into the download folder, but they do not get moved to the DCS OB folder for some reason.

I moved them manually

Now updater utility sees the open beta, installing planes atm

Jomzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:33 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.