TrackIR not working in Hawk DCS world 2 open alpha - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2018, 04:51 PM   #1
merlin851526
Junior Member
 
merlin851526's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 95
Default TrackIR not working in Hawk DCS world 2 open alpha

I am at my wits end trying to get TrackIR working with this aircraft in the open world 2 alpha. Re downloaded the Alpha etc nothing works. TrackIR Works perfectly in 1.5 with all my aircraft. Would be grateful for any help.
merlin851526 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 11:10 PM   #2
jeffdude
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by merlin851526 View Post
I am at my wits end trying to get TrackIR working with this aircraft in the open world 2 alpha. Re downloaded the Alpha etc nothing works. TrackIR Works perfectly in 1.5 with all my aircraft. Would be grateful for any help.
I believe that version is unsupported now. I can report that the hawk with TrackIR works just fine in 2.5 open beta. I would highly recommend upgrading to this version. It will remove the deprecated 2.2 for you after copying the files to 2.5
__________________
jeffdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 06:47 AM   #3
merlin851526
Junior Member
 
merlin851526's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffdude View Post
I believe that version is unsupported now. I can report that the hawk with TrackIR works just fine in 2.5 open beta. I would highly recommend upgrading to this version. It will remove the deprecated 2.2 for you after copying the files to 2.5
Thanks for the reply. My current DCS Alpha is 2.2.0.12843 is this out of date now?
merlin851526 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 10:54 AM   #4
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by merlin851526 View Post
Thanks for the reply. My current DCS Alpha is 2.2.0.12843 is this out of date now?
Yes. You should install DCS World 2.5 OpenBeta.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 10:59 AM   #5
merlin851526
Junior Member
 
merlin851526's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
Yes. You should install DCS World 2.5 OpenBeta.
Many thanks doing just that as I type. Thanks again.

Last edited by merlin851526; 02-13-2018 at 12:36 PM.
merlin851526 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:55 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.