GBU's won't track 2.5.1 openbeta - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2018, 08:40 PM   #11
Rex854Warrior
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMC_Trev View Post
Next question: How do I get the TPOD to slave to where the DMT is pointed?

Quote:
SLAVE In STBY, NAV and BIT modes this PB legend is blank and non-functional.

In AG and AA modes, clicking on this PB commands TPOD to slave sensor head to aircraft selected target (A/C CMD LOS) and underlines SLAVE (SLAVE). If a CMD LOS does not exist, TPOD cages the sensor head to pod boresight: depressed 2º.
But atm i do not think this method works, patient

EDTI : Quote from the pocket guide page 102.
__________________


http://veaf.org/fr/
Rex854Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 10:12 PM   #12
USMC_Trev
Senior Member
 
USMC_Trev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Debtsville
Posts: 1,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmy View Post
What Laser Mode were you using?
Ok Brit and I just got a quick test in and even with the mode to LASR, the bombs would still not track.

Next step is to try with an A-10C tonight.
__________________

i7 4770K OC'ed to 4.3, GTX 1070 Seahawk (OC'ed), Oculus Rift CV1, 32Gb RAM, 64-bit Windows 10
USMC_Trev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 04:10 AM   #13
USMC_Trev
Senior Member
 
USMC_Trev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Debtsville
Posts: 1,712
Default

Test completed. I flew an A-10C and two Mirages were not able to track and hit the target I was lasing. One of the Mirage pilots got in a Harrier and successfully tracked and hit lased targets.

It's definitely narrowed down to an issue in the Mirage.
__________________

i7 4770K OC'ed to 4.3, GTX 1070 Seahawk (OC'ed), Oculus Rift CV1, 32Gb RAM, 64-bit Windows 10
USMC_Trev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 01:37 PM   #14
Britchot
Member
 
Britchot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lancaster, CA
Posts: 349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMC_Trev View Post
Test completed. I flew an A-10C and two Mirages were not able to track and hit the target I was lasing. One of the Mirage pilots got in a Harrier and successfully tracked and hit lased targets.

It's definitely narrowed down to an issue in the Mirage.
Also, the Harrier was able to self-lase a GBU-12.

I've posted a new thread in the M2KC bug reports: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...22#post3487022
__________________

CPU - Intel 8088 @ 4.77 MHz; Memory - 128KB; 360KB
double-sided
5 1/4" full-height floppy disk drive; 10MB Seagate ST-412 hard drive
JG-1 MiG-21bis Checklist
Britchot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 05:57 PM   #15
CHRISXTR3M3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMC_Trev View Post
Next question: How do I get the TPOD to slave to where the DMT is pointed?


Here is a tutorial/example video of how I "slave" the TGP to waypoint. It's not technically slaving but it is the only work around I could come up with.


Also did encounter an issue with the GBUs. It wasn't a tracking issue, it was more of a fusing issue after the 2nd bomb drop. So after dropping a sequential 2 bombs, the following (3rd) bomb's fusing doesn't work. You have to manually fuse it to get it to work.


This can be seen around the 13:30 mark




Heads up, mic audio might bother people since this time it was capturing too much wind. I have ordered a higher quality mic for future tutorial videos.


Hope this helps guys.


CHRISXTR3M3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 07:30 PM   #16
Britchot
Member
 
Britchot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lancaster, CA
Posts: 349
Default

Hope we never go into two separate targets together, we share the same PRF code

Good, relevant information for the Harrier in its current state. I am anxious to get the ability to enter/edit waypoints from the UFC (or whatever they call it on this plane).

Your narrative style and editing are really good, subscribed. I know you've got a new mic en route but you could cut a piece of foam to cover the mic, in the mean time.
__________________

CPU - Intel 8088 @ 4.77 MHz; Memory - 128KB; 360KB
double-sided
5 1/4" full-height floppy disk drive; 10MB Seagate ST-412 hard drive
JG-1 MiG-21bis Checklist
Britchot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 05:01 AM   #17
CHRISXTR3M3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Britchot View Post
Hope we never go into two separate targets together, we share the same PRF code

Good, relevant information for the Harrier in its current state. I am anxious to get the ability to enter/edit waypoints from the UFC (or whatever they call it on this plane).

Your narrative style and editing are really good, subscribed. I know you've got a new mic en route but you could cut a piece of foam to cover the mic, in the mean time.
Haha if we fly together we can lase for each other!

And thanks for the sub and support!

Thank you for the feedback and advice. What kind of foam will work?
CHRISXTR3M3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 06:18 AM   #18
Britchot
Member
 
Britchot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lancaster, CA
Posts: 349
Default

I use to have a bit of the soft packing foam that is sort of the consistency of a memory foam pillow. I cut it into a square and then cut a slit in the middle to insert the mic from the headset, then I trimmed down the edges into a sort of polyhedron. My company used to ship all sorts of stuff in the foam, but I do know that those egg crate looking mattress pads are about the same, too.
__________________

CPU - Intel 8088 @ 4.77 MHz; Memory - 128KB; 360KB
double-sided
5 1/4" full-height floppy disk drive; 10MB Seagate ST-412 hard drive
JG-1 MiG-21bis Checklist
Britchot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 06:52 AM   #19
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,179
Default

I flew a multiplayer mission yesterday were a buddy in a Harrier did some lasing for me. First I was flying the F-5E, equipped with GBU-12 and the buddy lasing worked just fine. Then I switched to the M2000 and we could not achieve a single successful buddy lasing hit. It looked like the bombs did not follow the laser when dropped by the M2000.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + ATi Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X (3 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 06:58 AM   #20
jojo
Senior Member
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 2,667
Default

Guys, there is the exact same thread in M-2000C bug report section:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=208695&page=2

It depends on the way you drop it...
__________________
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:10 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.