Huey - Can't shoot - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2018, 06:56 PM   #1
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,707
Default Huey - Can't shoot

For some reason I can't fire my guns or rockets in 2.5.1. In the controls menu it's assigned, but sort of greyed out too. I used to be able to shoot, and I know the switchology.

In the controls menu, when I press other buttons, it jumps to that line. Not the "fire MGs" button, though.

Any ideas?
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 07:27 PM   #2
Repth
Junior Member
 
Repth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Arizona
Posts: 55
Default

A buddy of mine and I have flown the Huey recently and haven't had this issue manifest itself yet. I'll have to check and see what I have my trigger for the guns mapped too after I get home from work. I'll report back unless someone else has the answer for you before then.
Repth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:49 PM   #3
Jakko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
For some reason I can't fire my guns or rockets in 2.5.1. In the controls menu it's assigned, but sort of greyed out too. I used to be able to shoot, and I know the switchology.

Same here.


We tried a 3 player MP mission. Only the host was able to shoot. Both clients did not.
Jakko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 03:33 AM   #4
Repth
Junior Member
 
Repth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Arizona
Posts: 55
Default

Ok, so as promised i'm back . My current setup has my gun trigger mapped as the Pilot weapons release/machine gun trigger. Maybe that might help?
Repth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 05:56 AM   #5
Weedwacker
Member
 
Weedwacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 107
Default

I have the same problem.
Weedwacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 08:42 AM   #6
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,707
Default

Today I started DCS and it worked right from the beginning. Very strange...
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 08:33 PM   #7
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 1,056
Default

I have the same issue, button is assigned, but when you pull the trigger nothing happens.

Even if you use the default keyboard profile button, it just doesn't detect the press on the in-game joystick
__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 09:48 PM   #8
ben1101
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 113
Default

me too as well as the Hip
__________________
Asus M5A97 R2, FX8350, GTX1070, 16Gb 1600mhz, Rift DK2, G940 modified to emulate helicopter controls. Flying is fun.
ben1101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 09:12 PM   #9
pmiceli
Junior Member
 
pmiceli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 48
Default

This may be well known already but I have had this happen when the copilot ROE is anything except Hold. It puzzled me for a while.
__________________
www.475FG.com
Member Forum: http://www.satansangels.activeboard.com/

pmiceli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 03:53 PM   #10
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmiceli View Post
This may be well known already but I have had this happen when the copilot ROE is anything except Hold. It puzzled me for a while.
When I had this issue, I tried that, but it didn't help.
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.