Mission Editor Help - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2018, 10:18 AM   #1
Bradader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 31
Default Mission Editor Help

Is there anyone how could help with the 2009 edition of A-10C WARTHOG.
Who knows the Mission Editor inside out.
I'm trying to make AIR T AIR Refuel training exercise.
every thing is going wrong from speed ,orbit , weather, time.
i have read the DCS A-10C GUI MANUAL,
seems to be bit buggy probably more of my input than anything else.
regards, Bradader
Bradader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 10:57 AM   #2
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,136
Default

check the manual for DCS World not the A-10C manual. I can't recall that far back if they split them out or where the locations were. in the last 9 years so much has changed that it is hard to imagine what the changes were after that long. That version would have been around 1.1.1.1 times and pre DCSWorld.

I've got to ask... with all the benefits of 9 years of development....why?
__________________
“Six better fuses and we would have lost.”
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 11:25 AM   #3
MadDog-IC
ED Testers Team
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 890
Default

Probably could help out here (as a last resort as I am a bit busy these days), so to be clear you want an Air to Air Refueling mission done that is compatible with the DCS A-10c v1.1.1.1.

Find mission attached, nothing flash, just the basics

Regards, Ian.
Attached Files
File Type: miz AAR for A-10c_1111.miz (6.0 KB, 6 views)
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.2ghz, 32gb Ripjaw X ram, Gigabyte GTX-780 (388.71), Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, TrackIR 5, Win8.1 x64 with SSD and SSHD protected by (Avast AV).

Last edited by MadDog-IC; 05-16-2018 at 07:01 PM. Reason: added mission file
MadDog-IC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 12:43 PM   #4
boedha68
Senior Member
 
boedha68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,272
Default

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/131372/
__________________
I7-4770K, 16GB, GTX 980 TI, 2 * 500 GB SSD, 3,5 TB HDD, 55' Samsung 3d tv, Trackir 5, Logitech HD Cam, T16000M HOTAS, Oculus rift CV1 . All DCS modules, maps and campaigns
boedha68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 12:46 PM   #5
Bradader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 31
Default

Yes please Ian, Thanks I see y have oculus rift how is it in the a-10 these days has there been any improvement ? remember your talk to someone stuck in 2009

Last edited by Bradader; 05-16-2018 at 01:07 PM. Reason: not finnished
Bradader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 12:54 PM   #6
Bradader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
check the manual for DCS World not the A-10C manual. I can't recall that far back if they split them out or where the locations were. in the last 9 years so much has changed that it is hard to imagine what the changes were after that long. That version would have been around 1.1.1.1 times and pre DCSWorld.

I've got to ask... with all the benefits of 9 years of development....why?
like games on disk not computer savvy, I'm ok but as far as the net go's useless (
Bradader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 08:58 PM   #7
Bradader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 31
Default

IS the speed in AIRPLANE GROUP panel IAS OR GROUNDSPEED
Bradader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 02:47 AM   #8
MadDog-IC
ED Testers Team
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bradader View Post
IS the speed in AIRPLANE GROUP panel IAS OR GROUNDSPEED
Always ground speed I belief, so you have to take into account what altitude you place your tanker at.

I just guess a bit here and there, sometime I do the conversions properly but not often.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.2ghz, 32gb Ripjaw X ram, Gigabyte GTX-780 (388.71), Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, TrackIR 5, Win8.1 x64 with SSD and SSHD protected by (Avast AV).
MadDog-IC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 10:29 AM   #9
Bradader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 31
Default

Wow AWESOME THANK YOU IAN, ill use as a guide.
Bradader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 03:10 PM   #10
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 3,110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bradader View Post
IS the speed in AIRPLANE GROUP panel IAS OR GROUNDSPEED
As Ian says always ground speed. The reason being that it is the only common speed for all the airplanes no matter at what altitude they are, what is the wind etc.

Be careful though as some things in ME are not intuitive - the wind setting is opposite than the one in game (to as opposed to from) and all the altitudes you set in the triggers (but not waypoints) are in meters
__________________
Released DLC Campaigns
THE ENEMY WITHIN for A-10C (more info) (trailer)
F-15C: THE GEORGIAN WAR for F-15C (more info) (trailer)
M-2000C RED FLAG (more info) (trailer)
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.