RB-15 2.5.1OB - setting BX8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2018, 08:53 AM   #1
unknown
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 475
Default RB-15 2.5.1OB - setting BX8

I have a problem with the RB-15 after the update to 2.5.1OB.
I select BX 8, press T1 and move the cross/circle over the target(pic1) and press TV and now the circle jumps from my target to the right(pic2). This reminds me a little to the problem with the RB75 we had earlier. I launched the RB-15 and they followed the BX7 and 8 waypoints, but because the BX8 was not on the target they just flew past them(to the circle on the radar screen).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BX8_T1.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	208.5 KB
ID:	183517   Click image for larger version

Name:	BX8_TV.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	223.0 KB
ID:	183518  
__________________
Modules: KA-50, A-10C, FC3, UH-1H, MI-8MTV2, CA, MIG-21bis, FW-190D9, Bf-109K4, F-86F, MIG-15bis, M-2000C, SA342 Gazelle, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A-18C

System: Win 10 64bit, Ryzen 1800X, 32gb RAM, Radeon R9 Fury X

MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - TrackIR 5 - TM warthog throttle and VIRPIL T-50CM
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 12:42 PM   #2
RED
Member
 
RED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Hesse
Posts: 427
Default

Same problem here. I'll produce a track later. Inputting Bx waypoints with Lo/La works fine, but updating them through radar makes them jump elsewhere (more than 100 km). Really confusing while learning the RB15 procedure. Updating WPs without the radar worked for me.
RED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 03:21 PM   #3
toilet2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 45
Default

Yeah, it seems to do that for other types of "waypoints" too. I've had this problem on several occasions when using the radar to update a position (ie the waypoint being updated to a different position than the designation cross). I'll add it to the list of issues I've compiled on this forum section.
toilet2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 03:24 PM   #4
tn_prvteye
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 201
Default

Thank god, I thought I was the only one. I was practicing this last night and I was very confused.
tn_prvteye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 06:11 PM   #5
unknown
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 475
Default

After yesterdays update to the DCS 2.5.1 OB branch i tried the Viggen with the RB15 again, to test if something changed. Something changed but sadly not like i hoped. The "jumping circle" is gone, because the whole circle is gone. If i try a radar fix for a Nav point i can move the marker on the radar screen - see video(pressing T1 move the marker, pressing T0 to abort). If i select BX8 and press T1, no marker on the radar screen and nothing to move, pressed T0 to abort. Even on the 120km scale, nothing to see. Is this maybe related to the course indicator bug - which appeared with the latest patch - showing always to the 6 o'clock position so that the radar marker is perhaps placed outside the radar screen - just guessing here.
I was in ANF - ATTACK - mode.

I hope YT doesn't need to long for processing the video for goog quality, should be aviable in 1440p.

__________________
Modules: KA-50, A-10C, FC3, UH-1H, MI-8MTV2, CA, MIG-21bis, FW-190D9, Bf-109K4, F-86F, MIG-15bis, M-2000C, SA342 Gazelle, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A-18C

System: Win 10 64bit, Ryzen 1800X, 32gb RAM, Radeon R9 Fury X

MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - TrackIR 5 - TM warthog throttle and VIRPIL T-50CM
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 01:56 PM   #6
Marduk879
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 20
Default

Confirming this problem on my side aswell.
Marduk879 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 01:57 AM   #7
abyss123100
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 9
Default

When I'm ready to set my Bx8 waypoint, it just selects B2. I have no idea what's been going on, glad i'm not the only one.
abyss123100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 07:25 PM   #8
fjacobsen
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 901
Default

Seems to have been fixed with the 23rd may 2.5.2 update.
__________________
i7-3770K 3.4Ghz, 8GB RAM, GTX 960 4GB, Win7 Home 64bit
fjacobsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 12:53 PM   #9
unknown
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 475
Default

Even though the F/A-18C is taking up most of my time now, thank you very much for fixing this bug! Just tried it with the latest DCS 2.5.2.18144 Update 2 for Open Beta and had no problems setting the BX - points.
__________________
Modules: KA-50, A-10C, FC3, UH-1H, MI-8MTV2, CA, MIG-21bis, FW-190D9, Bf-109K4, F-86F, MIG-15bis, M-2000C, SA342 Gazelle, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A-18C

System: Win 10 64bit, Ryzen 1800X, 32gb RAM, Radeon R9 Fury X

MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - TrackIR 5 - TM warthog throttle and VIRPIL T-50CM
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.