Adding custom parking spots at Laughlin airport - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2018, 11:09 PM   #1
eliterizzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 79
Default Adding custom parking spots at Laughlin airport

I would like to add more parking spots at Laughlin airport. Is there anyway to go about this? How do I do it? I looked everywhere on the forums and havent found any tutorials of any sort, thanks
__________________
Sytem Specs: Asus armor Z170 mobo, Intel 6700k i7 chip, gtx 1080, 32g DDR4, 800watt pws, Win10, Samsung NVME M.2 256G Drive, 1T Samsung Evo SSD, 250G Corsair SSD, Asus 4k 28" 60hz Monitor, Oculus Rift, WarthogTM stick and throttle, CH rudder pedals
eliterizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 08:44 AM   #2
the_soupdragon
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Posts: 641
Default

Dont think you can. I belive parking spots are hard coded as part of the map and cant be edited (but Im no expert).

SD
__________________
<a href=http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif target=_blank>http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif</a>
the_soupdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 08:47 AM   #3
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,112
Default

I've never heard of adding nor changing ramp spots either, but IIRC these is some way to have an AC start cold from some arbitrary spot on the map, which would allow you to do what you appear to want to do, but I have never tried to do that myself.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 04:05 PM   #4
eliterizzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 79
Default

Alright, thanks fellas.
__________________
Sytem Specs: Asus armor Z170 mobo, Intel 6700k i7 chip, gtx 1080, 32g DDR4, 800watt pws, Win10, Samsung NVME M.2 256G Drive, 1T Samsung Evo SSD, 250G Corsair SSD, Asus 4k 28" 60hz Monitor, Oculus Rift, WarthogTM stick and throttle, CH rudder pedals
eliterizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:07 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.