PAC2 doesn't work. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2018, 07:09 PM   #1
dporter22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 43
Default PAC2 doesn't work.

Can't get PAC2 to work. EAC is on, SAS is on, Gun/PAC is on, speedbrake is off, PAC1 is engaged, but when I pull the trigger the nose pitches up several degrees and all the rounds miss.

The manual says PAC2 engages automatically when the gun is fired but mine doesn't. Using CH Fighterstick. Have searched the forums.

What am I doing wrong?
dporter22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 07:19 PM   #2
kylekatarn720
Member
 
kylekatarn720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Turkey
Posts: 343
Default

Providing a track or recording would be a huge help here.
kylekatarn720 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 07:47 PM   #3
LooseSeal
Junior Member
 
LooseSeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 58
Default

Have you tried with the keyboard commands (P/Space) to see if they work?
Probably an obvious point, but the PAC-1 key is being held down and not just pressed once? (assuming the CH Fighterstick isn't a dual-stage trigger, no idea myself)
__________________
- i7-7800k
- 16GB DDR4
- GTX 1080 8GB
- TM Warthog


DCS Modules - A-10C; M-2000C; AV8B; F/A-18C; Ka-50; FC-3; UH-1H; F-5E; Persian Gulf; NTTR
LooseSeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 07:48 PM   #4
dporter22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 43
Default

I don't have a video, but if I did it would just show what I described. There's a you tube video called DCS A-10 PAC - no PAC; his no PAC is what mine does with PAC. Everything is set correctly afaik, but the nose pitches up when the gun fires.

Same thing happens when I don't engage PAC1, or turn off SAS, or switch to Gun instead of Gun/PAC, or any combination thereof.
dporter22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 07:53 PM   #5
FSKRipper
Member
 
FSKRipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany / Greifswald
Posts: 919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dporter22 View Post
I don't have a video, but if I did it would just show what I described. There's a you tube video called DCS A-10 PAC - no PAC; his no PAC is what mine does with PAC. Everything is set correctly afaik, but the nose pitches up when the gun fires.

Same thing happens when I don't engage PAC1, or turn off SAS, or switch to Gun instead of Gun/PAC, or any combination thereof.
Please play a mission, save a track afterwards and upload it to this thread. You don't have to create a video. Without your track we can't judge what happened.
__________________
i7 4790K @ 4,8GHz | 1080GTX | 16GB RAM | 256GB & 750 GB Samsung SSD | TIR5 w/ Track Clip | Warthog HOTAS+extension+Wheel Stand Pro | Saitek Combat Rudder pedals | Gametrix 908 Jetseat
FSKRipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 07:55 PM   #6
dporter22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LooseSeal View Post
Have you tried with the keyboard commands (P/Space) to see if they work?
Probably an obvious point, but the PAC-1 key is being held down and not just pressed once? (assuming the CH Fighterstick isn't a dual-stage trigger, no idea myself)
Yes, have tried the keyboard. Same pitch up.

Fighterstick trigger is not dual stage, so PAC1 is engaged with a button, is correctly indicated on the HUD, and is actively holding the pipper on the target when I fire the gun. As soon as I pull the trigger the nose pitches up.

The trigger is assigned correctly in the control settings afaik since the gun fires, but there is no PAC2 activation.
dporter22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 08:03 PM   #7
LooseSeal
Junior Member
 
LooseSeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 58
Default

It's particularly odd that it also happens with the keyboard commands.. technically you shouldn't even need PAC-1, it would stabilize and fire PAC-2 just with the Space key.

I found this https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=74116 (even if it is a bit old now) so was thinking it may have something to do with the CH stick. You'd need to get another CH user to confirm that, though.

But we'd really need to see a video track... you might think it's going to show us nothing, but you never know.
Is this coming from a cold start?
__________________
- i7-7800k
- 16GB DDR4
- GTX 1080 8GB
- TM Warthog


DCS Modules - A-10C; M-2000C; AV8B; F/A-18C; Ka-50; FC-3; UH-1H; F-5E; Persian Gulf; NTTR
LooseSeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 08:26 PM   #8
dporter22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LooseSeal View Post
It's particularly odd that it also happens with the keyboard commands.. technically you shouldn't even need PAC-1, it would stabilize and fire PAC-2 just with the Space key.

I found this https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=74116 (even if it is a bit old now) so was thinking it may have something to do with the CH stick. You'd need to get another CH user to confirm that, though.

But we'd really need to see a video track... you might think it's going to show us nothing, but you never know.
Is this coming from a cold start?
Ok, will try to post a track after work today.

Yes, I read that post also but didn't understand why you would need a script to the NWS button for a function that the manual says is automatic with trigger pull. And there is no assignment for PAC2 in the controls manager, it just has Fire Gun assigned to the trigger.
dporter22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 08:41 PM   #9
LooseSeal
Junior Member
 
LooseSeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dporter22 View Post
Ok, will try to post a track after work today.

Yes, I read that post also but didn't understand why you would need a script to the NWS button for a function that the manual says is automatic with trigger pull. And there is no assignment for PAC2 in the controls manager, it just has Fire Gun assigned to the trigger.
The manual assumes everyone has a dual-stage trigger like the Warthog, so I wouldn't pay much attention to the exact wording when you have different equipment.

There are 2 assignments - 'Gun trigger' - being PAC-2 when PAC is enabled; and 'Gun trigger (first stage)' being PAC-1. There isn't a 'Fire Gun' binding though.

But yeah... I have no idea what's happening to be honest. Problems are always possible with stick bindings, but it shouldn't happen with the keyboard commands.
__________________
- i7-7800k
- 16GB DDR4
- GTX 1080 8GB
- TM Warthog


DCS Modules - A-10C; M-2000C; AV8B; F/A-18C; Ka-50; FC-3; UH-1H; F-5E; Persian Gulf; NTTR
LooseSeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 02:10 PM   #10
Gliptal
Senior Member
 
Gliptal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Trento, Italy
Posts: 1,536
Default

Make sure you're trimmed for the gun run. If you're incorrectly trimmed and have to apply too much stick, PAC2 won't engage because you're outside its working envelope.
__________________

[A-10C][APP] Tacview SLEDs Renderer
README - thread

[A-10C][APP] create your custom cartridge
webapp - thread

[A-10C][SP] Warthog Proficiency mission
download - thread
Gliptal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:10 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.