M2 NVme or SSD - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2020, 08:16 PM   #21
Shuenix
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default

Look at Linus's video 18th February this year.

"Does a Faster SSD Matter for Gamers??"
Shuenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 08:23 PM   #22
Fri13
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4,347
Default

M.2 is much faster and cheaper. But you have limited capabilities to install them and multiple starts to consume your PCI-E lines...
__________________
i7-8700k, 32GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 2x 2080S SLI 8GB, Oculus Rift S.
i7-8700k, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 1080Ti 11GB, 27" 4K, 65" HDR 4K.
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 10:32 PM   #23
Burt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
There should be no noticable difference between 1 or 2 drives. Don't overthink it. You want fast storage for both system and DCS. 2 drives give you more options to move data around. Since it's mostly for DCS why 2TB? Seems excessive.
Yeah, well what I guess i was trying to say that if I went with the single drive 2T NVMe. would I even need a second ssd drive. Just run everything plus DCS on that 2T NVMe. Dang ! I never talked any kind of this computer stuff like this ever until I got into this DCS sim. haha!

Thx!!
Burt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 10:37 PM   #24
rinkerbuck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 77
Default

Everyone says "you won't notice a difference", but for me going from a regular SSD to an NVMe for DCS was a HUGE difference in loading time.
rinkerbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 11:02 PM   #25
Burt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rinkerbuck View Post
Everyone says "you won't notice a difference", but for me going from a regular SSD to an NVMe for DCS was a HUGE difference in loading time.
Good to know and i'll take your advice thx !!!
Burt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 01:24 AM   #26
Lao Fei Mao
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Suzhou
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burt View Post
Good to know and i'll take your advice thx !!!
------He's lied. I have both Sumsung 860evo and 970evo, there is no obious difference on loading time, maybe 970evo is 1~2seconds faster. The obious advantage for a M2 NVME is its tight size and installment without extra cable in your case.
Lao Fei Mao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 07:29 AM   #27
Sierra99
ED Testers Team
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 2,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
There should be no noticable difference between 1 or 2 drives. Don't overthink it. You want fast storage for both system and DCS. 2 drives give you more options to move data around. Since it's mostly for DCS why 2TB? Seems excessive.
If you're only gonna be using this for DCS then a single TB M2 is fine...I put in a second 500gb M.2 because I had the slot available AND it was on sale. Another thing to think about though is room to grow. With more maps coming...it will get filled up eventually.
__________________

Primary Computer
ASUS Z390-P, i7-9700K CPU @ 5.0Ghz, 32GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4 @ 3200Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce 1070 Ti AMP Extreme, Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe drives (1Tb & 500 Gb), Windows 10 Professional, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Thrustmaster Warthog Stick, Thrustmaster Cougar Throttle, Cougar MFDs x3, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals and TrackIR 5.

-={TAC}=-DCS Server
Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.90GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 970.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 08:17 AM   #28
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,942
Default

In my laptop I went with a 4tb ssd an 2 2tb m2nvme drives for xp11 and dcs and 2 1tb or less m2 drives for the os and other apps the 4tb is for storing library files like photos and movies/music and d/ls
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better. A new post every Friday.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 01:26 PM   #29
Burt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sierra99 View Post
If you're only gonna be using this for DCS then a single TB M2 is fine...I put in a second 500gb M.2 because I had the slot available AND it was on sale. Another thing to think about though is room to grow. With more maps coming...it will get filled up eventually.
Thx for the advice. I may go this route which is why I'll get the 1 TB ssd to switch out the 1 TD sata hard drive. And also ask a few question about how many NMVe slots it can support. I just want to get a machine and start practicing ect. but, I want to build for the future too. This is hard for me because Im clueless.... but I learning.

thx
Burt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 02:30 PM   #30
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burt View Post
Thx for the advice. I may go this route which is why I'll get the 1 TB ssd to switch out the 1 TD sata hard drive. And also ask a few question about how many NMVe slots it can support. I just want to get a machine and start practicing ect. but, I want to build for the future too. This is hard for me because Im clueless.... but I learning.

thx
It may makes sense to have more than 1 drive, depending on what you do with your PC, if there are files you need no matter what and last but not least, how much you know about Computers ( Windows in this case ).

Say you only have 1 x 1TB NVMe and also format the whole thing as "C" drive.
Once you run into issues with your OS install and need to reinstall ( for whatever reason )
you will need to format the drive and thus loose all your data, if not backed up and saved on another drive.
If you find yourself with a non-booting Win10 that refuses to repair itself you have two options:
1: directly reinstall 10 and loose your data
2: boot a bootable USB stick with Linux and save your files before you the upper case.
If you have not prepared such a bootable stick before disaster happens you will need another PC/friend to help you out and make one.
If you have 2 or more drives and keep your OS clean from personal files ( store them on D: or E: etc.. ) you can format C right away and install a fresh 10 right away.

There are a few things you can learn from this outlined above:
- Always have a Backup of your needed files
- Have a plan what to do if Windows won't boot
- Have a stick ready with at least Win10 installer, better Win10 and a bootable Live Linux

I am a fan of a sleek OS drive, in my case 250GB tho today I would buy a 500GB drive for that sinnce prices have come down. Have a 2nd drive for Apps like DCS. Have a 3rd drive, internal or USB on which you do Backups. The 3rd drive may very well be a HDD with lots of TB, say no less than 2TB, better 4 or 6TB if your App drive is large and/or if you also have other drives with files like Music, Movies, Documents etc..

I would buy a 500GB NVMe for my OS and small apps like WinRAR, Discord, Office, etc..
Those can be reinstalled in a matter of minutes.
Have a 2nd drive SSD (NVMe if Motherboard allows ) for Apps that can be run without reinstalling, like DCS. You can run DCS right after reinstalling Win10, no need to reinstall it if it was placed on a 2nd drive. That may safe you a LONG download depending on your DL speed and volume cap.

Apps that need to be installed on the current OS to work ( registry things most likely ) may be installed on either disk but must be reinstalled on any newly installed OS, no matter if you have the files still on D or E drive.

I just installed a machine with 1.5TB Steam and Origin Apps on 2nd and 3rd drive. We put in his new NVMe, installed 10, installed Steam and Origin and told those 2 to use the folders already present on D and E drive. It took Steam and Origin maybe an hour to check the games
for consistency only, a lot faster than redownloading tons of games. If he had not had those "old" drives things would have taken forever to reinstall them all.

Just my 2 cents on hopw to splitt the capacity.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon retrofitted EK-waterblock - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 32GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - G.Skill KM570 RGB Cherry MX Red - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.