Normandy Map horizon colour bug - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2020, 11:06 AM   #1
philstyle
Senior Member
 
philstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: The Aeotearoan Republic of Niederbayern
Posts: 1,285
Default Normandy Map horizon colour bug

I know ED are aware of the recent 2.5.6 patch issues. I'm just documenting things I find to assist with corrections.


At low altitude I am seeing a very ugly yellow-ish haze on normandy under "normal" conditions and a thick black line when there is fog present, which clears as you climb up above about 1500ft.

See video below:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4O_sLvn-01k





Images:
WITH FOG:
__________________
On YouTube @:https://www.youtube.com/philstylenz

Current: AMD 3700x, GTX 1080Ti, 32GB 3200 RAM, Auros Pro X570, 2TB M.2 drive
Previous build: i5-6600k, GTX 1080Ti, 16BG 2666 RAM, ASUS Maximus XIII Ranger Mobo
philstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 12:56 PM   #2
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,917
Default

Could you post a mission in which you saw these glitches? I've just tried two of my old custom ones (mid day, no fog, spring and autumn sceneries), and horizon was OK in both cases.
Default, heavily foggy Spit cold start instant mission also looked the same as before it seems.

Granted, I only "flew" with extrenal cam, but I believe that shouldn't make a difference?
__________________
i7 9700K @ stock speed, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:47 PM   #3
Ala13_ManOWar
Senior Member
 
Ala13_ManOWar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,082
Default

Weird, seems like PG map part went to your Normandy install. Did you tried erasing fxo and metashaders folders?



S!
__________________
"I went into the British Army believing that if you want peace you must prepare for war. I believe now that if you prepare for war, you get war." -- Major-General Frederick B. Maurice
Ala13_ManOWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 01:57 PM   #4
philstyle
Senior Member
 
philstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: The Aeotearoan Republic of Niederbayern
Posts: 1,285
Default

I cannot reproduce this bug regularly.. it might be something to do with "smoke".. but I don't see it in multiplayer, only SP, and not all the time.
__________________
On YouTube @:https://www.youtube.com/philstylenz

Current: AMD 3700x, GTX 1080Ti, 32GB 3200 RAM, Auros Pro X570, 2TB M.2 drive
Previous build: i5-6600k, GTX 1080Ti, 16BG 2666 RAM, ASUS Maximus XIII Ranger Mobo
philstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 08:59 PM   #5
westr
Senior Member
 
westr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: ESSEX, ENGLAND
Posts: 1,246
Default

The first one looks like you have the dust cloud option ticked in the ME under weather settings.
Have you definitely not got this checked.
__________________


RYZEN 7 2700X Running at 4.20 GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080Ti
32gb DDR4 RAM @3200 MHz
Oculus CV1
westr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:37 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.