MOOSE: TACAN doesn't work after Spawn. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2019, 02:23 AM   #1
Rennes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 86
Default MOOSE: TACAN doesn't work after Spawn.

I'm moving a carrier group with:

Vehicle = GROUP:FindByName( "Stennis" )
RespawnZone1 = ZONE:New( "SpawnZone")
Vehicle:InitZone( RespawnZone1 )
Vehicle:Respawn()

That part works fine. But after the respawn the TACAN no longer works.
I've tried setting the TACAN using a triggered action and trigger an AI Push after respawning but it still doesn't work.

Any way to get the working?

Thanks,
Rennes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 03:27 AM   #2
Rennes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 86
Default

I figured it out. This seems to work.

Vehicle = SPAWN:New( "Stennis" )
RespawnZone1 = ZONE:New( "SpawnZone")
Vehicle:SpawnInZone( RespawnZone1 )
Rennes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 05:17 AM   #3
Rennes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 86
Default

Using SPAWN: caused all kinds of other issues.

I had everything working great except the TACAN,
Any way to keep the TACAN up after respawning the group?
Rennes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 08:52 AM   #4
Hardcard
Member
 
Hardcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 765
Default

When you spawn a group using MOOSE, its group name changes (since it's actually a copy, #001, #002, etc. will be added as suffix), this might be related to the issue.

Last edited by Hardcard; 06-23-2019 at 08:55 AM.
Hardcard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 03:14 PM   #5
Rennes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 86
Default

That was the problem after changing to SPAWN:SpawnInZone. None of my triggers worked from then on. :InitKeepUnitNames() didn't seem to work.

When I was using GROUP:Respawn() the names stayed the same, but the TACAN quit working.

I've pretty much redone everything now and I'm well on my way to having this working without having to use the triggers so much.

Last edited by Rennes; 06-23-2019 at 03:15 PM. Reason: Typo
Rennes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 04:18 PM   #6
hobus
Junior Member
 
hobus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Default

There is no solution to this problem with the Tacan/Moose?



Im facing the same issues - I place Stennis on a random location with spawn on the Caucasus map for some case 3 practice, but I am unable to get the tacan to work.
hobus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 05:34 PM   #7
Rennes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 86
Default

I have not been able to find one.

I was able to figure out a way to do what I wanted without spawning the carrier.
Rennes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:10 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.