1.5.6 Can't re load A10 with GBU-10 - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2017, 02:15 PM   #11
Accipiter
Member
 
Accipiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Reputation power: 9
Accipiter is a jewel in the roughAccipiter is a jewel in the roughAccipiter is a jewel in the roughAccipiter is a jewel in the roughAccipiter is a jewel in the roughAccipiter is a jewel in the rough
Default

[QUOTE=Hansolo;3053863]Hi David,

Did you by any chance do a 'Prepare Mission' when you made the mission?. If I take control of your track I can't get it to work either.
However if I delete the DSMS folder from your track, then reload the track loading DSMS works fine.

/QUOTE]

I did not use the "prepare mission".

Its just a simple quick airfield attack mission. The only thing I did was switch the sides from blue to red. I began by using a Russian A10c, but then switched to a US A10c and altered the runway target from blue to a red runway. Surely that would not affect the DSMS page?


Can you tell me how I can delete the DSMS folder from the .miz file? I know you can convert it, using the Zip function, but how do you convert it back into the .miz format?

Thanks.


Regards

David
__________________
i7 Haswell @ 4.6Ghz, Z97p, GTX980@4Gb, 32GB DDR3, x3SSD, Win7/64, professional. 32" BenQ, TIR 5, Saitek x55 HOTAS.
Search User Files for "herky" for my uploaded missions. My flight sim videos on You Tube. https://www.youtube.com/user/Herky231
Accipiter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 02:56 PM   #12
Hansolo
Senior Member
 
Hansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,268
Reputation power: 11
Hansolo is just really niceHansolo is just really niceHansolo is just really niceHansolo is just really niceHansolo is just really niceHansolo is just really niceHansolo is just really niceHansolo is just really niceHansolo is just really nice
Default

Hi David,

That is certainly strange. I will try to do same a little later. Anyway double click on your blablabla.miz file and let it open with e.g. winrar or winzip. Mark the DSMS folder and delete it. DO NOT SAVE. Just close the winrar/winzip window and you should be all good

Cheers
Hans
__________________
Hansolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 03:50 PM   #13
Accipiter
Member
 
Accipiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Reputation power: 9
Accipiter is a jewel in the roughAccipiter is a jewel in the roughAccipiter is a jewel in the roughAccipiter is a jewel in the roughAccipiter is a jewel in the roughAccipiter is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hansolo View Post
Hi David,

That is certainly strange. I will try to do same a little later. Anyway double click on your blablabla.miz file and let it open with e.g. winrar or winzip. Mark the DSMS folder and delete it. DO NOT SAVE. Just close the winrar/winzip window and you should be all good

Cheers
Hans
Thanks.

The DSMS delete worked, I can see the correct load out now.

Cheers

David
__________________
i7 Haswell @ 4.6Ghz, Z97p, GTX980@4Gb, 32GB DDR3, x3SSD, Win7/64, professional. 32" BenQ, TIR 5, Saitek x55 HOTAS.
Search User Files for "herky" for my uploaded missions. My flight sim videos on You Tube. https://www.youtube.com/user/Herky231
Accipiter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 05:45 PM   #14
Yurgon
Veteran
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,165
Reputation power: 54
Yurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hansolo View Post
If I take control of your track I can't get it to work either.
However if I delete the DSMS folder from your track, then reload the track loading DSMS works fine.
Spot-on!

The track contains a bunch of folders that shouldn't be there. "Prepare mission" is known to cause this problem, but a friend once had all these folders in a mission of his and he assured me he never used "Prepare mission", so maybe there's something else that might trigger it.

In any case, if you delete all A-10C specific folders from the track, it should work again.

The only folders/files needed in a track are (folders in bold):
  • Config
  • l10n
  • Scripts
  • track
  • track_data
  • mission
  • options
  • warehouses

(I'm assuming everyone is aware that a trick is simply a zip file with .trk extension and can be opened with WinZip, WinRar etc. Win10 can even do it without 3rd party tools. If you weren't aware, now you are )

Edit: Huh, somehow I must have missed that you guys already figured it all out. I consider myself sniped.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.