DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 9 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2016, 04:30 PM   #81
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
It should in theory be as simple as download from here: https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-Simpl...Standalone.zip

Extract ALL the files, then run the installer from where ever you extracted all the files from.

But i'm guessing you tried that!

I've done a video but its going to take all night to upload. I'll post a link here when it's done
Yeah...I guess > I < was a little vague describing what we'd tried to do to get it working.

We downloaded, unzipped, ran the installer. Downloaded and unzipped files on Server machine, did not run installer. (Not sure about this step)

Opened UDP / TCP Ports on server and launched Server.

Launched Clients, Configured hotkeys, made sure audio was set to both for all three radios.

Connected to server...Connected to Game...Turned on radios...Turned up Volume on each radio...Keyed radio...Nothing heard.

Would sending Export files for review help?

Sierra
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce GTX 970, Windows 10-64 bit, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Cougar MFDs, Saitek Rudder pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2016, 04:43 PM   #82
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sierra99 View Post
Yeah...I guess > I < was a little vague describing what we'd tried to do to get it working.
No worries!

It sounds like you've done everything right!

I'd first check your local installation is correct by Running the server on your local PC (just run don't worry about ports)

Use your client to connect to the local sever by using 127.0.0.1 as the IP

Load up a single player mission and jump in whatever aircraft you like. A non fc3 is a better test though.

Press bound ptt and you should see the overlay radio frequency go white for your selected radio. Selected one has a green dot. You should also see correct radio frequencies. If not it points to the export.lua being the issue.

If that's working your local install is good. You can also launch the client a second time and connect again so two are connected and you should then hear yourself.

Next double check port forwarding again on remote server and make sure player export is ticked in server options.

If that doesnt work, jump on buddyspike server and use the simpleradio there. IP is 147.102.19.134. If that works it points to an issue on your server.

Hope that helps!

Video is still processing on YouTube but from what you've tried it probably won't help you much.

Btw do you use Helios or anything else that needs export.lua modifications?

Edit: yeah post export.lua and yes don't run the installer on the server, no need

Second edit: use a joystick for ptt not a keyboard. Removing keyboard support in the next update as when DCS is in the foreground I can't detect keyboard key presses
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord

Last edited by Ciribob; 07-11-2016 at 05:05 PM.
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2016, 09:28 PM   #83
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,722
Default

Finally got round to doing an Installation and overview video, sorry it took a while. Hope this is useful! It also runs through the radios for pretty much every aircraft.



If you'd like to help with this project, please help me fill in this sheet of radio info! It'll also help correct any mistakes I've made with the Radios.

I need your help!

LINK: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...gid=1869108790

Once I know all the power and gain values I can then start on the Distance Limitations but I can't do it without the data.

Feel free to copy and post links to edits or post below and I'll update. I'll also add to the original post
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord

Last edited by Ciribob; 07-11-2016 at 09:35 PM.
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2016, 02:49 AM   #84
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
No worries!

It sounds like you've done everything right!
And we had... The issue was we assumed when we set the Radio hotkeys in controls to specific Warthog buttons, we were setting the PTT for that radio. We didnt realize it was a Two step process. Once we figured out we were selecting a radio then using a separate action to actually talk... it worked.

Now our question is...is it eventually planned that the appropriate radio PTT button will activate the appropriate radio or will it always be a 2 step process?

Sierra
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce GTX 970, Windows 10-64 bit, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Cougar MFDs, Saitek Rudder pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2016, 04:17 AM   #85
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,699
Default

Every aircraft have a radio selector switch and ONE MIC switch right? The MIC switch will always activate the selected radio. So we want it as close to reality as possible please.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2016, 05:18 AM   #86
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
Every aircraft have a radio selector switch and ONE MIC switch right? The MIC switch will always activate the selected radio. So we want it as close to reality as possible please.
No that's not correct. The A-10C has 3 radios and 3 independent mic switches. The F-15C has at least 2 and the F-18C has 2 or 3. (Not sure if Hornets have low band.)

Sierra
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce GTX 970, Windows 10-64 bit, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Cougar MFDs, Saitek Rudder pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2016, 05:38 AM   #87
Tarres
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 443
Default

The Simpleradio depends of the implementation of the systems in the sim and the existence of the respective connectors in the clickcabledata.lua

In the A-10C, the hotas doesn't have connectors to export the values of the mic switch. This is the reason for the "2 steeps mic".
If the Hotas model in the EDM is updated with connectors for the Lua, SR will be updated to reflect this. As Sierra says, it will be a "one steep mic" like in RL.

The same is applicable to the M-2000C. If the "switch to select and talk" is implemented and has the connector for the Lua, it will be updated.

This type of update has been done for the Huey and the Hip, so it's easy to implement.

Last edited by Tarres; 07-12-2016 at 05:42 AM.
Tarres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2016, 05:59 AM   #88
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sierra99 View Post
No that's not correct. The A-10C has 3 radios and 3 independent mic switches. The F-15C has at least 2 and the F-18C has 2 or 3. (Not sure if Hornets have low band.)

Sierra
Yes you are right, my bad. There is one switch but it has 4 states on the A-10C. To early morning here
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2016, 06:09 AM   #89
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarres View Post
The Simpleradio depends of the implementation of the systems in the sim and the existence of the respective connectors in the clickcabledata.lua

In the A-10C, the hotas doesn't have connectors to export the values of the mic switch. This is the reason for the "2 steeps mic".
If the Hotas model in the EDM is updated with connectors for the Lua, SR will be updated to reflect this. As Sierra says, it will be a "one steep mic" like in RL.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sierra99 View Post
No that's not correct. The A-10C has 3 radios and 3 independent mic switches. The F-15C has at least 2 and the F-18C has 2 or 3. (Not sure if Hornets have low band.)

Sierra
Yes it will be in the next release as an option. If enabled it'll apply to all aircraft that allow the radio to be switched with Hotkeys - all FC3, Mirage, A10c and Gazelle.

Tarres is right as well that if the A10c had connectors defined then I could add it just for the a10c in lua the same as the ptt in the Huey but unfortunately it doesn't so will be done with the external hotkeys.

The link to the Google doc a few posts up shows the radio configuration for every aircraft and how the ptt can be controlled and radio switched.

Hope that helps and glad you got it working! The video was useful!
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2016, 06:54 AM   #90
SpeedStick
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 301
Default

Gonna stop spamming the thread, but just wanted to say keep up the awesome work Ciribob.
Best thing to happen to DCS!
__________________
"Hard to imagine bigger engine. its got a beautiful face and an arse built like sputnik." - Pikey AKA The Poet, on 37 Viggen.
SpeedStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:46 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.