How do I use the Walleye? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2020, 08:55 PM   #1
P3CFE
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 279
Default How do I use the Walleye?

I was wondering, if there are more Pilots having Problems with Wally..

When i do everything by the book, and by the tutorials i can find.
I keep losing TV image when the weapon is released.

The station Channel is selected , the weapon is uncaged, the link is operating..but still no TV image after drop, and so ..no Man in the loop Guidance

Is there somebody with the same problem ??
If not....Whell..it must be me !

Thanks already
P3CFE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 09:03 PM   #2
Blackflys56
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Default

The same for me.
Blackflys56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 09:35 PM   #3
AstonMartinDBS
Member
 
AstonMartinDBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 343
Default

There's a lot you can do wrong. Watch Wags' Walleye Datalink tutorial and write down the steps carefully. Just follow them and it will work.
Good luck!
__________________
[Modules] A-10C, F-16C, F/A-18C, FC3, Ka-50, UH-1H, CA, SC
[Maps] PG, NTTR, Normandy
[PC] Z270F, i7-7700K, 64 GB DDR4-2666, RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB GDDR6, SSD 970 EVO Plus 1 TB (M.2), 2 x SSD 850 EVO 500 GB (SATA3), 2 TB HDD, TM HOTAS Warthog (Grip@WarBRD Base), MS SW FFB2, Thrustmaster TFRP, TrackIR 5 & TrackClip Pro
[Checklists] A-10C, F-16C, F/A-18C, Ka-50, UH-1H
AstonMartinDBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 10:50 PM   #4
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,371
Default

There are three options under "WPN" for DL13: WEDL, WEDL, and PRI STA. Never, never, never use PRI STA. Use the top WEDL for station 2 and bottom WEDL for station 8 and ensure that channel number matches the station selected.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 06:39 PM   #5
AstonMartinDBS
Member
 
AstonMartinDBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frederf View Post
Use the top WEDL for station 2 and bottom WEDL for station 8 and ensure that channel number matches the station selected.
AFAIK it doesn't matter if you select WEDL at OSB02 or OSB05, you only have to set the correct channel corresponding the desired station via UFC (8 or 2).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frederf View Post
Never, never, never use PRI STA.
I've never recogniced the PRI STA option under OSB01 so far and have no plan what it is designed for...
__________________
[Modules] A-10C, F-16C, F/A-18C, FC3, Ka-50, UH-1H, CA, SC
[Maps] PG, NTTR, Normandy
[PC] Z270F, i7-7700K, 64 GB DDR4-2666, RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB GDDR6, SSD 970 EVO Plus 1 TB (M.2), 2 x SSD 850 EVO 500 GB (SATA3), 2 TB HDD, TM HOTAS Warthog (Grip@WarBRD Base), MS SW FFB2, Thrustmaster TFRP, TrackIR 5 & TrackClip Pro
[Checklists] A-10C, F-16C, F/A-18C, Ka-50, UH-1H
AstonMartinDBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 03:12 AM   #6
xnomad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

I discovered in the campaign that it is useless at dawn or dusk too. There's a dawn mission over Iran where you are equipped with them. I could never get it to stay locked and it would drift just before impact. Some searching on here revealed it's because of the low sun angle.

Stupid mission to default equip with Wally considering the name of the mission is "Dawn Raiders" or similar IIRC. So I just equipped myself with the pod and some GBUs
xnomad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 06:42 AM   #7
P3CFE
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AstonMartinDBS View Post
There's a lot you can do wrong. Watch Wags' Walleye Datalink tutorial and write down the steps carefully. Just follow them and it will work.
Good luck!
Oke ..My bad.., thanks for the hint..
Missed a few steps.
watching Wags more carefully helped...

Got the TV image after release now, only steering the weapon is not working it seems.


But this one i will figure out myself

Tanks again..
P3CFE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 05:15 PM   #8
AstonMartinDBS
Member
 
AstonMartinDBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P3CFE View Post
Missed a few steps.
watching Wags more carefully helped...

Got the TV image after release now, only steering the weapon is not working it seems.
Great! Remember: you have to press and hold "TDC Depress" while you slew the seeker.
__________________
[Modules] A-10C, F-16C, F/A-18C, FC3, Ka-50, UH-1H, CA, SC
[Maps] PG, NTTR, Normandy
[PC] Z270F, i7-7700K, 64 GB DDR4-2666, RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB GDDR6, SSD 970 EVO Plus 1 TB (M.2), 2 x SSD 850 EVO 500 GB (SATA3), 2 TB HDD, TM HOTAS Warthog (Grip@WarBRD Base), MS SW FFB2, Thrustmaster TFRP, TrackIR 5 & TrackClip Pro
[Checklists] A-10C, F-16C, F/A-18C, Ka-50, UH-1H
AstonMartinDBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:45 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.