Misson Fail after Update - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2019, 03:21 AM   #1
Backdraft
Member
 
Backdraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: San Diego,Ca
Posts: 108
Default Misson Fail after Update

Hello All

I just updated DCS and then went back into to game to start working on mission I was building and now, I am getting very slow loading on DCS and on Mission I made some name changes and now it wont save it just hangs and now this just showed up and I have no idea what it is or to do even after google. It is acting very strange. Please help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190313_201416.png
Views:	30
Size:	223.9 KB
ID:	206222   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190313_201329.png
Views:	25
Size:	214.9 KB
ID:	206223  
Backdraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 06:23 AM   #2
MadDog-IC
ED Testers Team
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 985
Default

For any one to remotely help, they will need a dcs.log as a minimum to see if any Lua faults show in the log when saving the mission.

Make sure you make backup copies of missions as you will most likely end up with corrupt mission files.

Regards, Ian.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.2ghz, 32gb Ripjaw X ram, Gigabyte GTX-780 (419.17), Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, TrackIR 5, Win8.1 x64 with SSD and SSHD protected by (Avast AV).
MadDog-IC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:07 PM   #3
Backdraft
Member
 
Backdraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: San Diego,Ca
Posts: 108
Default

IAn, Thanks for Help but what is DCS Log??
Backdraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 12:13 AM   #4
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 660
Default

Well, I also experienced wonky ME following .28461 update. Many missions would not load into ME, although they all flew just fine. DCS would completely freeze trying to load some missions. I suspected some new issue with one of the many mods I have installed, so I disabled all mods and began reinstalling one at a time to ID the culprit. Process is lengthy because you must close/restart DCS for each reinstall iteration. After reinstalling all my mods, I never found the issue and now all missions load in ME as expected.


Very strange!
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 12:20 AM   #5
MadDog-IC
ED Testers Team
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 985
Default

Need to post with a file attach of DCS.log, you may have to zip it up or rename to dcs.txt for it to accept the upload.

Log is kept in c:\Users\Yourname\Documents\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Logs\dcs.log.

This log is made every time you run DCS.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.2ghz, 32gb Ripjaw X ram, Gigabyte GTX-780 (419.17), Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, TrackIR 5, Win8.1 x64 with SSD and SSHD protected by (Avast AV).
MadDog-IC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:56 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.