F10 no longer working - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2020, 03:10 AM   #1
Tinysnipe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
Default F10 no longer working

I suddenly started having problems with my F10 just not working in my mission I made. I was wondering what could be the problem since I have my F10 bound to the correct key along within the mission editor I have F10 map enforced. Anyone what the problem could be?
Tinysnipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 06:07 AM   #2
unknown
Senior Member
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,007
Default

Do you use TrackIR? If i remember correct there are default key bindings for F10-F12 too which interfere with DCS.
__________________
Modules: KA-50, A-10C, FC3, UH-1H, MI-8MTV2, CA, MIG-21bis, FW-190D9, Bf-109K4, F-86F, MIG-15bis, M-2000C, SA342 Gazelle, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A-18C, F-14, C-101, FW-190A8, F-16C, F-5E, JF-17, Supercarrier

Maps: Caucasus, Nevada, Normandy, Persian Gulf

System: Win 10 64bit, Ryzen 3800X, 32gb RAM DDR4-3200, Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti XE ,1 x Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 2TB NVMe, 2 x Samsung SSD 2TB + 1TB SATA

MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - VIRPIL T-50CM and VIRPIL MongoosT-50 Throttle - Oculus Rift S
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 11:48 PM   #3
Tinysnipe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Thank you for the response, Yes I use TrackIR but not of the buttons for TrackIR are bound with F10.
Tinysnipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 07:52 AM   #4
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 19,125
Default

attach the mission and we can check, F10 seems to be working correctly for me.
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 11:40 PM   #5
Tinysnipe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
attach the mission and we can check, F10 seems to be working correctly for me.
So sorry to change it up (and the wait for my response) but it turns out that it is not my mission the problem, but something in my settings. Because i tried other DCS made missions and the F10 map didn't work.
Tinysnipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.