JTAC works in one mission, doesnt work in another - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2020, 02:24 PM   #1
tebsu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 51
Default JTAC works in one mission, doesnt work in another

I have 2 missions. Both have the exact same JTAC units (friendlys and enemies) and the same actions. Still, JTAC works in one of the missions and doesnt work in the other. Can anyone tell me why? This is extremely frustrating.


DubaiDefault is the mission where JTAC works. It will activate after a minute or so (the JTAC car has to get into position first)


DubaiTraining is the mission where it doesnt work.


Thanks so much if anyone can figure out whats the problem.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Missions.zip (37.4 KB, 23 views)
tebsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 03:11 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 18,412
Default

It looks like it could be a line of sight issue, both the JTAC and the targets are on the road in a perfect line so he may have trouble seeing the other targets.

I made a quick edit, try it see if it helps
Attached Files
File Type: miz DubaiTraining.miz (16.5 KB, 16 views)
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 04:07 PM   #3
tebsu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 51
Default

Still doesnt work. If its a LOS issue, it should show that in the editor normally (i use laser as designator and if it wouldnt work, it should show it in red).
tebsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 02:37 AM   #4
MadDog-IC
ED Testers Team
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebsu View Post
I have 2 missions. Both have the exact same JTAC units (friendlys and enemies) and the same actions. Still, JTAC works in one of the missions and doesnt work in the other. Can anyone tell me why? This is extremely frustrating.

DubaiDefault is the mission where JTAC works. It will activate after a minute or so (the JTAC car has to get into position first)

DubaiTraining is the mission where it doesnt work.

Thanks so much if anyone can figure out whats the problem.

The DubaiTraining mission fault:
  1. The "FAC" advanced waypoint command appears to be broken, it will not detect any enemy targets automatically, even if right next to a target.
  2. The "FAC - Engage Enemy (xxxxxx)" advanced waypoint command how ever works fine, I tested with A-10c, so if not working still, might be the plane your using, or using incorrect radio push to talk button.
I removed the "FAC" command as it has priority over the "FAC - Engage Enemy (xxxxx) command" (It will not run the second command) and then added the "Set Callsign=Axeman 1" and "Set Frequency=133am".

Fixed version here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dhq5g92xwc...fixed.miz?dl=0

@BIGNEWY, might want to look into the "FAC" command being blind as a bat and not detecting valid targets (I might be incorrect on it use, but the jtac reported no targets detected and clear to depart when contacted, when it was parked next to the enemy tanks)

Regards, Ian.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.2ghz, 32gb Ripjaw X ram, Nvidia RTX-2070 Super, Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, TrackIR 5, Win8.1 x64 with SSD and SSHD protected by (Avast AV).
MadDog-IC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 01:16 PM   #5
tebsu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 51
Default

i actually found the problem.. My AV8 was not equipped with any weapon. Shouldnt the JTAC frequency still come up and at least say something like "no weapons - no target" ?
tebsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 10:13 PM   #6
MadDog-IC
ED Testers Team
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebsu View Post
i actually found the problem.. My AV8 was not equipped with any weapon. Shouldnt the JTAC frequency still come up and at least say something like "no weapons - no target" ?
Well it appears that you do need to have weapons (gun ammo as min) for the JTAC to be available on radio (That is a problem), should still be contactable as he doesn't know what loadout you have until you talk to him and get to the 9-line readout.

Regards, Ian.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.2ghz, 32gb Ripjaw X ram, Nvidia RTX-2070 Super, Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, TrackIR 5, Win8.1 x64 with SSD and SSHD protected by (Avast AV).

Last edited by MadDog-IC; 01-15-2020 at 02:10 AM.
MadDog-IC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 08:53 AM   #7
tebsu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadDog-IC View Post
Well it appears that you do need to have weapons (gun ammo as min) for the JTAC to be available on radio (That is a a problem), should still be contactable as he doesn't know what loadout you have until you talk to him and get to the 9-line readout.

Regards, Ian.

ok do i have to report this somewhere as a bug?
tebsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 02:10 AM   #8
MadDog-IC
ED Testers Team
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebsu View Post
ok do i have to report this somewhere as a bug?
Normally I would report it, but I have no access to the internal ED error reporting system anymore.
  1. I would hope BIGNEWY may do it for you based on our findings in this thread, or post the issue in the appropriate forum thread yourself.
Regards, Ian
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.2ghz, 32gb Ripjaw X ram, Nvidia RTX-2070 Super, Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, TrackIR 5, Win8.1 x64 with SSD and SSHD protected by (Avast AV).
MadDog-IC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:29 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.