CAS AG radar gun sight cannot be activated on aircraft that had no AG stores. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2019, 05:10 AM   #1
DmitriKozlowsky
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Northbrook, Ill USA. Haifa, Israel
Posts: 580
Default CAS AG radar gun sight cannot be activated on aircraft that had no AG stores.

CAS AG radar gun sight cannot be activated on aircraft that had no AG stores.

If the aircraft started empty, or had only AA stores, CAS AG radar sight cannot be activated.
Putting the gun and hud in CAS mode with AG gun and TAS activated, and radar ON. Weapon Systems CMD FWD (or AFT) will not display AG gun sight. If aircraft had other AG stores, or previously used AG delivery mode, AG gun sight works fine.
DmitriKozlowsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 05:56 AM   #2
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,714
Default

Yes there is bug but it can be done

__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 06:15 AM   #3
DmitriKozlowsky
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Northbrook, Ill USA. Haifa, Israel
Posts: 580
Default

I don't get it! What does he do as a work around? Watched it 10 times, and I am not seeing what he is doing.
DmitriKozlowsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 06:34 AM   #4
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,714
Default

What I mean is that you can still select AG gun, use TAS ranging and AG gun sight with AA weapon load.

You need to use HOTAS commands:
- WEAPON SystemCMD FWD
- WEAPON SystemCMD Depress
- WEAPON SystemCMD AFT

This is what I am describing in the audio.

Does it make sens now ?
__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi

Last edited by jojo; 12-03-2019 at 07:23 AM.
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 07:42 AM   #5
DmitriKozlowsky
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Northbrook, Ill USA. Haifa, Israel
Posts: 580
Default

OK. Its really just Weapon SystemCMD DEPRESS
DmitriKozlowsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 08:42 AM   #6
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,714
Default

Yes.

You have to exit from radar close combat mode with depress and repeat FWD.

I don't know why ?
It's a bug, it wasn't like that before.
__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:04 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.