Problems galore - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2019, 03:59 PM   #1
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,639
Default Help spacebar will not proceed in mission

In the training mission it says hit spacebar to continue, I hit it but nothing happens so I go in to the controls section hit the spacebar it brings up a gun/camera command so I clear it but it still isn’t working in the mission.

What is going on I even tried an external keyboard since it is a laptop, Acer Predator 17x. My spacebar is working by the fact that it pulls up the configuration in controls, that also shows that dcs recognizes it but why will it not work in the mission?

If you got any suggestions please provide them this is driving me crazy .
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better

Last edited by BlacleyCole; 12-02-2019 at 04:16 PM.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 04:14 PM   #2
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,639
Default Problems galore

Once I get the missions to recognize my spacebar I’ll be able to learn by using the training missions.

My first choice would be the uh-1 huey but my pit isn’t setup for helicopters since I’ve not been able to test and mount my maxflight collective.

Second choice was the viper but the used cougar hotas is having problems so it is sidelined until re4ly is able to send me an overhaul kit using his new mag sensors and convert the throttle to usb from a d9 connector that must go through.the stick if I convert t I can use the warthog stick since they are almost the same except the cougar uses the old type sensor and the warthog uses heart technology sensors but without the throttle setup which emulates the viper throttle I’ll have to wait on this module.

So that leaves me with my warthog hotas and that matches up to the a-10a/c warthog. I probably should try learning the a-10 a but I’m going for the a-10c because I’ve been out of dcs for the past year because health issues early in the year and not getting on a pc for most of the year. Before that I concentrated on the huey with my puma setup but it gave me trouble I may use it in the future but the collective needs a huey head instead of that simple two button two toggle switch setup.

So if you have any suggestions I’m open to them.
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 09:25 PM   #3
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,389
Default

Don't sweat the small stuff ?

Enjoy flying what you have with what you've got , and don't get bogged down with details ?

I have a lot of fun flying the Albatross , Huey and Hornet , and my setup does not match any of these
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift S , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 09:30 PM   #4
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 4,804
Default

I'm not sure I understand the question.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 09:48 PM   #5
Harzach
Member
 
Harzach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svsmokey View Post
Don't sweat the small stuff ?

Enjoy flying what you have with what you've got , and don't get bogged down with details ?

I have a lot of fun flying the Albatross , Huey and Hornet , and my setup does not match any of these
Agreed. I fly everything with my Warthog and pedals, and I know guys who fly everything with just a twist-stick. It's more fun than not flying at all!
__________________
Harzach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 06:48 AM   #6
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,639
Default

The biggest problem is the missions not responding to the spacebar. If anyone has a clue how to correct this please pass it on
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 07:00 AM   #7
Lange_666
Senior Member
 
Lange_666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,454
Send a message via ICQ to Lange_666
Default

Spacebar key is by default set to the gun trigger.
If this works, your spacebar key is at least recognized.
Also, you could alter another action and set spacebar key instead (like pausing the game or so) just to see if it responds well.

Also, maybe your HOTAS setting (if any) interphere's?
__________________
System: Win10 Pro 64-bit, CPU: I7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, Cooling: Corsair H100i, Motherboard: AsRock Extreme4, Video: ASUS Strix 1080Ti OC 11GB, RAM: 32 GB DDR3 G.Skill 2400, SSD's: Samsung EVO 120GB & EVO 250GB, HD: Samsung 1TB, Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2443 1920x1200, HOTAS: Cougar (U2 mod) & CH Pro pedals, TrackIR4, Oculus Rift S.
Personal Wish List: F-16 (it has arrived ), A6 Intruder, Vietnam theater, decent ATC module!
Lange_666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 07:17 AM   #8
randomTOTEN
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 251
Default

He's having a keyboard/mission problem discussed previously here https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=255869
randomTOTEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 08:56 AM   #9
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,525
Default

Hi

please attach your dcs.log and let me know which training mission you are having problems with, or is it all?

Are you trying to use the space bar to early, sometimes you need to allow for the dialogue to finish before proceeding.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 02:58 AM   #10
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,639
Default

bignewy its all missions that i have tried. i cleared the hotas spacebar key bind. im awaiting for the message to complete and even waited a minute or more at times.

where is the dcs.log located?
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:52 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.