Cold start training mission giving me trouble - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2019, 05:20 AM   #1
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,619
Default Cold start training mission giving me trouble

Well I load up the training mission it gives me the sill and tells me the lt win+home quick start key combo and then goes on and states hit the spacebar to continue, I do and nothing happens I hit it several more time hit enter no joy. I try the quick start combo and it starts running the macro. It would be nice if the missions would work iirc I have had the same problem in the past I went in and redid that one so I could get by that step but it sad that things don’t work when it comes out if they are using the ascii code of 20 to check for it should work. I have a Acer Predator laptop the spacebar on it didn’t work I tried adding an high price gaming keyboard and it still didn’t work. I’m not sure f the code for Russian keyboard and a us keyboard and that’s the trouble. Or am I not waiting long enough after the speaker stops talking and the release to check for the spacebar

Anyone else having this problem or am I alone. I’m trying to learn this module as the videos and systems come online.
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 07:10 PM   #2
BuzzU
Senior Member
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,454
Default

You should post this question on the F-16 forum. This forum is to post tutorials.
__________________
Buzz
BuzzU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 10:07 PM   #3
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,619
Default

This is snout your tutorials
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 10:21 PM   #4
randomTOTEN
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 251
Default

BlacleyCole,

The default command activated by the Space Bar is "GUN/CAMERA trigger - SECOND DETENT"
If you have changed the keyboard binding for this action, then that will break the tutorial, as it's actually looking for a 2nd stage trigger command, not a specific keyboard press.

This would coincide with your experience of trying different keyboards with no luck.
randomTOTEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 11:10 PM   #5
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,619
Default

ok ill check on it

edit: checked out restored settings to default , went in the control setup , then pull up the training cold start mission. it ran to the pause awaiting for spacebar i hit the spacebar and nothing happens should i try to set the gun/camera second detent to something else?
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better

Last edited by BlacleyCole; 11-29-2019 at 01:21 AM.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 07:15 AM   #6
randomTOTEN
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 251
Default

Okay BlacleyCole,


I just tried the F-16C Cold Start training mission on my computer. The SPACEBAR advances the mission, but my joystick trigger did not (what spacebar is mapped to for the Viper). This likely means the simulator logic has changed, and it's no longer looking for a trigger press, but an actual keyboard spacebar event.


My next best guess would be for you to run a repair of DCS World. I think you have an option to repair via your start menu, but otherwise it's a simple command used when launching the DCS_updater.exe program.


Check this thread for all things update/repair of DCS World. Let us know how it goes. https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=114030
randomTOTEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:07 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.