[CANNOT REPRODUCE]lazer ccode bug - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2019, 10:29 PM   #1
DARKCODE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Default [CANNOT REPRODUCE]lazer ccode bug

so i noticed if you change laser code of the tgp and then set up your bombs the laser code will show up in thev interval section of the bomb so 1685 for code and for the interval is also 1685 without any input on it
https://youtu.be/1hOznUjmFCQ <here is the clip
DARKCODE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 02:01 AM   #2
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 766
Default

Odd.. Very odd..


Cheers,

Don (callsign Ziptie)
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 10:16 AM   #3
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,434
Default

Hi

I have tried to reproduce based on the video but was unable.

Can you add a short track showing this happen.

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 02:25 AM   #4
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 766
Default

^^ +1

I also tried doing this, replicated via the video you linked - and was unable to do so. Possible that you had accidentally entered the laser code into the INT setting the first time? Only thing I can think of.


Cheers,

Don (callsign Ziptie)
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 04:59 AM   #5
DARKCODE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Default

nah it just popped in there if i had entered it before you would see it first i will get the replay soon pc is having major issues atm
DARKCODE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 02:55 AM   #6
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 766
Default

Tried again today, and nothing of the sort happened. Not sure what you had done there, but guessing it is a one off situation, or a oops, made an input that wasn't realized situation. Either way, doesn't seem to be a wide spread bug - which is nice for the masses and a bit rough for you. Does it repeatedly do this for you?


Cheers,

Don (callsign Ziptie)
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:19 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.