Spitfire Normandy Instant Action "Takeoff" - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2020, 01:53 PM   #1
Bagpipe
Member
 
Bagpipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 476
Default Spitfire Normandy Instant Action "Takeoff"

Oh boy, what a mess...

Gonna run the usual diagnostics, delete fxo and meta etc. hopefully this will resolve but if not, this will need to be looked at.
Curious to know if this is just me or DCS-wide?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2020.03.07 - 14.50.36.72.png
Views:	97
Size:	1.50 MB
ID:	229465   Click image for larger version

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2020.03.07 - 14.50.42.23.png
Views:	80
Size:	1.00 MB
ID:	229466   Click image for larger version

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2020.03.07 - 14.50.51.13.png
Views:	77
Size:	337.4 KB
ID:	229467  

__________________

ROG Strix B450F, Ryzen 3700x, RTX 2070Super, 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz, SSD, T-Master HOTAS
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6-..._as=subscriber
https://twitter.com/BagpipeFlying
https://www.twitch.tv/bagpipeflying/

Yes i have checked Nvidia settings/Drivers, deleted fxo/metashaders etc thank you
Bagpipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2020, 03:05 PM   #2
Ercoupe
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 203
Default

THAT'S what you're seeing when you run the game!? Seems like something at your end, to me. I haven't seen anyone reporting anything remotely similar to this. I don't have a single graphics glitch with DCS.
Ercoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2020, 09:28 PM   #3
Bagpipe
Member
 
Bagpipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 476
Default

It is only on that particular mission
__________________

ROG Strix B450F, Ryzen 3700x, RTX 2070Super, 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz, SSD, T-Master HOTAS
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6-..._as=subscriber
https://twitter.com/BagpipeFlying
https://www.twitch.tv/bagpipeflying/

Yes i have checked Nvidia settings/Drivers, deleted fxo/metashaders etc thank you
Bagpipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2020, 09:27 AM   #4
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 4,089
Default

Nope, nothing like it on my end either. In latest Open Beta at least.

Apart from ususal fxo/metashader gymnastics, I'd do the rest of the drill if I were you (1. disabling mods / removing them from Saved Games; 2. repair; 3. cleanup).
__________________
i7 9700K @ stock speed, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2020, 06:15 PM   #5
MD-44
Junior Member
 
MD-44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Utah
Posts: 22
Default

I checked it out as well and do not get any adverse effects like that. I agree that the DCS gymnastics are needed to be done first!
__________________
My Specs: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, i7-3820@ 4.55GHz, 16GB RAM, RTX2070

F-14B Tomcat Guide
MD-44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 05:42 PM   #6
Bagpipe
Member
 
Bagpipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 476
Default

Ok cheers folks. I will try a repair etc but i tend to do them after each OB update as standard practice. Most likely a random error related to having to fiddle with graphical settings after performance loss of last update.
__________________

ROG Strix B450F, Ryzen 3700x, RTX 2070Super, 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz, SSD, T-Master HOTAS
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6-..._as=subscriber
https://twitter.com/BagpipeFlying
https://www.twitch.tv/bagpipeflying/

Yes i have checked Nvidia settings/Drivers, deleted fxo/metashaders etc thank you
Bagpipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:15 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.