VAICOM for VoiceAttack - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2016, 01:09 PM   #71
AMEDooley
Member
 
AMEDooley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: West Haven, Utah
Posts: 502
Default

This is the message that pops up when I try to start the program.

Unable to execute file:
C:\Program Files (x86)\VoiceAttack\VoiceAttack.exe

CreateProcess failed code 740.
The requested operation requires elevation.

Please help me as I really liked using this before but I find it crucial with the rift.
AMEDooley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 01:53 PM   #72
AMEDooley
Member
 
AMEDooley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: West Haven, Utah
Posts: 502
Default

And never mind I seemed to have gotten it to work.
AMEDooley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 05:57 PM   #73
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 921
Default

Hey Dooley - good to hear you got it working.
Sorry for the late response, let me know if you need more help.
Grtz
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2017, 02:21 PM   #74
tribundf
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
Posts: 116
Default

Hey all.

I see this topic has not had any posts in a while and I was wondering what is going on with VAICOM and 1.5.5 I cant seem to get it to work. The static atc mod seems to mess up the comms. Once I activate the mod the comm menu disappears and I have to repair the game.
Weirdly, it seemed to have worked just fine yesterday, even tho i couldnt get VAICOM to work.

Can someone give me an update on the status of this wonderfull voice attack mod?
tribundf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2017, 06:48 PM   #75
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 921
Default

Hi there

You may want to check the latest in the VAICOM 2.0 thread here:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=151296

Cheers


Quote:
Originally Posted by tribundf View Post
Hey all.

I see this topic has not had any posts in a while and I was wondering what is going on with VAICOM and 1.5.5 I cant seem to get it to work. The static atc mod seems to mess up the comms. Once I activate the mod the comm menu disappears and I have to repair the game.
Weirdly, it seemed to have worked just fine yesterday, even tho i couldnt get VAICOM to work.

Can someone give me an update on the status of this wonderfull voice attack mod?
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 01:47 PM   #76
mutz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 28
Default

Gents Having all 3 Elements form VAICOM, I am not able to activate the chatter and the airio. VAICOM itself seems to work. But the two extensions ( I have licenses for all 3 elements ) are not seen from Voice Attack (in Admin Mode). Both .dll files are in the extension folder of VAICOM. Any suggestion is appreicated. Cheers Mutz
mutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 06:13 PM   #77
kaltokri
ED Translators
 
kaltokri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany NRW
Posts: 378
Default

Connect Air Supply does not work in F-14 since the last updates.


I see this:
20:10:05 - Bodencrew: Kann nicht ausführen, Druckluftversorgung ist nicht angeschlossen



If I use normal radio menu it is working. Please check it. Maybe ED has changed something internally for their carrier module.
__________________
SYSTEM: Mainboard MSI Z270 Krait | CPU i7 7700k @ 4.8 GHz | RAM 32 GB @ 3200 MHz | GPU MSI GTX 1080ti | 1 TB SSD | Win 10 x64
DEVICES: ASUS 27" LCD | TrackIR 5 | LukeClip | Rift S & HP Reverb | PointCTRL | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Throttle Quadrant Logitech | TableMount MonsterTech
MODULES: All

PROJECTS: OpenFlightSchool: DE / EN
kaltokri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 02:15 PM   #78
gunterlund21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Napa, Ca
Posts: 816
Default

Is this impacted by 2.5.6
__________________
I was in Art of the Kill D#@ it!!!!
gunterlund21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 06:06 AM   #79
jeepster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Default

@hollywood
can we exspect a modification for supercarrier atc ?
jeepster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 08:19 AM   #80
Quax456
Member
 
Quax456's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lübeck, Germany
Posts: 842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepster View Post
@hollywood
can we exspect a modification for supercarrier atc ?

Would be great to shout "Hornet Ball" or "Kiss off"
__________________
My Rig: Windows 10 Pro, Intel i7-8700k@4.7GHz, 32GB DDR4 3200 RAM, Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB, Samsung 2*1TB HDD (RAID 0), GTX1070 G1, Thrustmaster HOTAS WARTHOG + Saitek Pro Flight Pedals + TrackIR5, ACER 30" 4K 60FPS GSync Display
Quax456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.