VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 271 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2019, 01:23 PM   #2701
terrydew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
Default Exposed Variables

Hollywood is it possible to expose more variables? For example heading bug and course and/or other items for which there is no way to direct input.

Thanks
Terry
terrydew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 02:39 PM   #2702
Harker
Member
 
Harker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sSkullZnBoneZz View Post
Hmm, I can’t get that for some reason.
It doesn't always work, in my experience. I got the carrier response yesterday, on two different occasions, but not a week ago. I think it's related to DCS, not VAICOM. Also, make sure you say "inbound" on the first contact with the ATC, not "request landing".
__________________
Z370 Aorus Gaming 7, i7-8700k @4.9GHz, RTX2080Ti FTW3 Ultra, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4 @3000CL15, Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB, 970 Evo Plus 1TB, WD Gold 6TB, Seasonic Prime Platinum 1300W, Acer Predator XB271HK|Warthog/Hornet grip w/extension, TPR pedals, 3 Cougar MFDs, MT desk mounts, TrackIR w/Pro clip, Win10 x64 Home|
F/A-18C, F-16C, AV-8B, A-10C, M-2000C, F-14, P-51D, Sptifire, BS2, FC3, Caucasus, NTTR, Normandy, Persian Gulf
Harker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 02:49 PM   #2703
sSkullZnBoneZz
Member
 
sSkullZnBoneZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harker View Post
It doesn't always work, in my experience. I got the carrier response yesterday, on two different occasions, but not a week ago. I think it's related to DCS, not VAICOM. Also, make sure you say "inbound" on the first contact with the ATC, not "request landing".
Okay thanks.
__________________
sSkullZnBoneZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 04:59 PM   #2704
Firebird1955
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 116
Default MP client sees Host AIRIO Commands on screen

During MP sessions, I am seeing the Hosts commands to the RIO in the F-14 via AIRIO. This has just recently started, but anytime the Host changes range, Radar mode, etc., I see the info show up just as if I had requested the command myself. He cannot see my inputs though. Is there a way to turn that off that I haven't found yet?
__________________
System Specs: MSI Gaming M5 Z370 M/B, I7 8700K Processor, 64gb Crucial Ballistix 2400 ram, 1080TI Video Card, Windows 10 Pro, 1Tb and 500gb Samsung SSD's, 1.5TB HDD, Oculus CV1 VR.
Firebird1955 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 09:16 PM   #2705
AndrewW
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sSkullZnBoneZz View Post
Okay thanks.
Also not sure if makes a difference, but I am flying the hornet, not the tomcat.
__________________
Intel i7 6700K @ 4 GHz / ASUS Z170 Pro Gaming / 32 Gb G.Skill DDR4 / Gigabyte RTX2080 OC Gaming / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO System SSD / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO DCS SSD / Win 10 x64 Pro

A-10C, AV-8B, F-5E, F-86F, FC3, FW190D-9, Hawk, Ka50 2, P-51D, Spitfire, UH-1H, F/A-18C, F-14.

Nevada, Normandy, Persian Gulf.
AndrewW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 12:18 AM   #2706
Bazmack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewW View Post
I say "Stennis, inbound" and get the carrier specific call and response "mother, angels, fuel state etc" and "brc etc" response.
Doesn't work for me either unfortunately, just tunes to an ATC who gives me instructions to an airfield.
Bazmack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 12:25 AM   #2707
sSkullZnBoneZz
Member
 
sSkullZnBoneZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewW View Post
Also not sure if makes a difference, but I am flying the hornet, not the tomcat.
That’s probably right since Heat Blur is supposed to release their own carrier.
__________________
sSkullZnBoneZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 01:36 AM   #2708
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,386
Default

I do not have the F14 module and do not expect to buy it. I have noticed that a huge number of posts in this thread relate to issues with the F14/Jester addition to Viacom Pro.

My suggestion is that there be two separate threads, one for just plain Viacom and one for the F14. That will make hunting done past issues much simpler
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 08:24 AM   #2709
Bazmack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 48
Default

Just to be clear, I'm having the same problem with Carrier Comms but I'm in the Hornet too
Bazmack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 09:01 AM   #2710
astrospud
Member
 
astrospud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South Australia
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twwrhitey View Post
I’m by far not an expert in VA but what you mention might be doable based on another thread I just came across. Check out this post related to an in-cockpit scratch pad someone created. The OP used the Windows dictation functionality of the Speech Recognition module, coupled with VA commands, to capture (in a dictation buffer) then transcribe voice dictation into a scratch pad. Seems like you want to do something similar just transcribe the output into the chat window instead?

Check out the readme.txt they posted to see how it works... like I said seems doable if you’re willing to fiddle with how to get it to post to the right window

Sorry it's taken me this long to reply, Twwrhitey. Thanks for pointing me to that thread to me. I'll check it out on the week end.
__________________
Rectum non bustus
astrospud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.