VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 259 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2019, 06:44 AM   #2581
Wayan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Harz Mountains - Germany :)
Posts: 77
Default

Hi guys,

just a little question, as I don't know where to start. Yesterday I tried using Vaicom and it worked flawlessly in my SP mission. In the evening I was joining a MP Server and Vaicom kept opening the radio menu without me giving a command. Has someone got an idea where to start in sorting this out?

Greetings Wayan
Wayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 07:48 AM   #2582
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 746
Default

@Wayan For MP you need to have the Use with Multiplayer setting enabled in preferences and the MP server needs to have Player Export enabled.
@Aeons No these are profile commands i.e. not in the editor.
@sohei All right thanks for the update.
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 08:22 AM   #2583
Wayan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Harz Mountains - Germany :)
Posts: 77
Default

@Hollywood_315 - I have Multiplayer enabled, and for 2 other guys on the same Server it worked flawlessly. I will test again on wednesday
Wayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 06:22 PM   #2584
granola1861
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 68
Default

So Wags recently posted a glimpse into the future of carrier comms. What are the chances of somebody adding these to the DCS voice attack profile for download? I may be able to do it on my own but not sure how to go about it.

Thanks
granola1861 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 08:47 PM   #2585
Greyhound11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 43
Default

With menus set to off in the VAICOM PRO control panel, and no button being pressed, the comms menu in the sim cycles on and off every 5 seconds or so. Does anyone have a fix?
Greyhound11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 10:36 PM   #2586
SpeedyE420
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 27
Default

Everytime I try to use Vaicom AiRio extension and give Jester a valid command as soon as I hear the beep you get when a command is understood Voice Attack crashes. Works fine for any other commands with any other module. Just cant use AiRio for some reason
SpeedyE420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 01:10 AM   #2587
KewlerMouh
Junior Member
 
KewlerMouh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 86
Default

@Aeons: I had the same problem with radio tune and wondered about the missing editor keywords; but it works, my solution was to train the MS speech engine with 2 cycles (I have a strong Austrian accent).

Mr. Hollywood, thanks a lot for this great piece of software, its genius.
PLEASE, if possible, update the Steerpoint-from-F10-Map-Marker command!

Best regards
KewlerMouh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 06:03 PM   #2588
Ares63
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 53
Default

With VAICOM on, DCS COMM menù is shown also if the PTT is not pressed and no command is issue. If I close it with F12 then is already displayed.
This is annoying problem because during the flight if I'm not careful to check in COMM menù is open i can press e COMM function instead of change view


I cannot disable the DCS COMM menù via VIACOM because:
1 - not all command are recognized
2 - I don't remember all command
3 - see next post
Ares63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 06:08 PM   #2589
Ares63
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 53
Default

If there are more then one Tanker with the same name but different number i.e. Texaco1 and Texaco2 or the Tanker that i need (e.g. Texaco2) is not the closest to me i'm not able to contact it but the command is sent to the other Tanker - i guess because it doesn't answer Texaco2 to the voice command but it answer only to the keyboard command but if in don't change frequency to Texaco1, Texaco1 it answer to my voice call-
Ares63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 08:19 PM   #2590
Shane45
Member
 
Shane45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: England
Posts: 160
Default No response from Wingman

Hi Guys.
I hope the following makes sense to someone,
I'm using VA with Viacom Pro, I fly the A10C mainly, I'm using the Surrounded mission to practice voice comms with my wingman.
The VA speech box is working fine, beeps, static etc the problem arises when I try to issue a command to my wingman.
The config box reads as
TX1-VHF AM
TX2-UHF
TX3-VHF FM
However as soon as I start the mission the PTT tab shows TX2-UHF change to CB UHF, this also shows in the comms menu top right of screen.
I ask my wingman to go trail, I hear my own voice and wingman responds and starts to make his turn, and thats as much as I can get, any further commands ie Engage Armor, Air Defences etc etc, nothing, zilch, nada.
I get the confirmatory beeps and the commands register in the VA box.

I've tried, reinstall, the 2 min fix, everything I can think of but no joy, has anyone else had this particular problem ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2019.06.18 - 13.48.05.97.png
Views:	71
Size:	737.6 KB
ID:	212241   Click image for larger version

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2019.06.18 - 14.09.49.70.png
Views:	75
Size:	1.11 MB
ID:	212242   Click image for larger version

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2019.06.18 - 14.09.59.82.png
Views:	68
Size:	1.23 MB
ID:	212243  

Shane45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:09 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.