VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 214 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2019, 01:30 AM   #2131
Shepherd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 63
Default

Where is the extension folder for AIRIO.dll. I placed it in user/saved games/DCS/script/vaicompro and user/saved games/DCS/Mods/tec/vaicompro...should it be somewhere else.

In PTT/EX it says driver not loaded?

Last edited by Shepherd; 04-01-2019 at 01:34 AM.
Shepherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 01:33 AM   #2132
Agent_wolf
Junior Member
 
Agent_wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shepherd View Post
Where is the extension folder for AIRIO.dll. I placed it in user/saved games/DCS/script/vaicompro...should it be somewhere else.

In PTT/EX it says driver not loaded?

C:\Program Files (x86)\VoiceAttack\Apps\VAICOMPRO\Extensions
__________________

ANON6-1 | Wolfie
Agent_wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 01:37 AM   #2133
Shepherd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent_wolf View Post
C:\Program Files (x86)\VoiceAttack\Apps\VAICOMPRO\Extensions
Ahhh your a good man....all is well now!
Shepherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 03:08 AM   #2134
Fercyful
Member
 
Fercyful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Argentina
Posts: 146
Default

thanks @Highwayman-Ed ! That solves the problem here
Fercyful is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 03:23 AM   #2135
lazerwolf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 19
Default

@Hollywood UPDATE: This issue and an issue with the comms menu in game coming up constantly were both resolved by using master zero on the LUA.
I also just picked ARIO!
lazerwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 06:46 AM   #2136
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 746
Default

Hey all

AIRIO 2.5.1 is a manual download.
(AIRIO will be added to the auto-updater later).
Replace the AIRIO.dll and after VA restart follow the FINISH steps.
The new keywords are listed in the reference tables in the user manual.

All the best,
Hollywood.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 08:26 AM   #2137
Weegie
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazerwolf View Post
@Hollywood UPDATE: This issue and an issue with the comms menu in game coming up constantly were both resolved by using master zero on the LUA.
I also just picked ARIO!
Can you expand on that a little? Do you mean a master reset of the lua files in the VIACOM menu?
Weegie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 03:30 PM   #2138
Gannon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Hollywood,

First off thank you very much, this plugin makes the F14 experience so much more immersive.

I have a question that I can't seem to find an answer for. When using Jester, how can I command him to tune the AN-ARC-182 to a specific frequency or callsign?

I cannot for the life of me figure this out without the menu.

Thanks!
Gannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 04:58 PM   #2139
emc
Junior Member
 
emc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Krakow
Posts: 62
Default

Hollywood,
If you are not too busy, you can think about listing installed extensions and its version at About tab no hurry...
__________________

CPU: i7 7700 | GPU: GeForce GTX 1080 8GB DDR5 | Motherboard: ASUSTeK PRIME B250M-A | RAM: 1x16GB DDR4-2400 | Output: Kingston HyperX Cloud II | Edifier C2XD 2.1 |
Controlls: Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals | Saitek Multi/Radio/Switch Panels | OpenTrack with LaserClip | VoiceAttack with VAICOM Pro plugin
emc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 06:04 PM   #2140
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 746
Default

@Gannon Tune radio with the Select command e.g. 'Texaco,..Select'.
@emc Already there: open DCS and look under the Options/Special tab.
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:12 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.