MMjoy - Page 61 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2019, 02:06 AM   #601
Marcq
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ice_pdb View Post
So did you try running as Admin and auto start uploading when port present?...

Other thing... the reset must not be a permanent input.
Run as Admin? yes

Auto start unchecked

The reset must not be a permanent input? I'm not sure what you mean


Marc..
__________________
Intel-Core-i5-2500-3-33GHz-16GB-Windows7 pro, GTX1060 3gb -CH Fighterstick/Pro Throttle ,CH pro pedals, Voice Attack ,Generic cockpit
Marcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 02:42 AM   #602
ice_pdb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Argentina
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcq View Post
Run as Admin? yes

Auto start unchecked

The reset must not be a permanent input? I'm not sure what you mean


Marc..
About reset, I meant that the RST pin doesn't have to be permanent shorted. 2 or 3 of inputs should be ok.

What I do is once I've identify the serial port of the arduino, check the Auto load and set the correct COM number. Obviously running the soft as Admin, an then reset the arduino. Then the software should detect the serial port being active and it will automatically upload the firmware.

Last edited by ice_pdb; 12-03-2019 at 02:46 AM.
ice_pdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 02:54 AM   #603
Marcq
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ice_pdb View Post
About reset, I meant that the RST pin doesn't have to be permanent shorted. 2 or 3 of inputs should be ok.
No, they were not permanent shorted

Quote:
Originally Posted by ice_pdb View Post
What I do is once I've identify the serial port of the arduino, check the Auto load and set the correct COM number
How do you identify the serial port of the arduino? Auto load, you mean Auto start upload?

Marc..
__________________
Intel-Core-i5-2500-3-33GHz-16GB-Windows7 pro, GTX1060 3gb -CH Fighterstick/Pro Throttle ,CH pro pedals, Voice Attack ,Generic cockpit
Marcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 03:03 AM   #604
ice_pdb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Argentina
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcq View Post
No, they were not permanent shorted


How do you identify the serial port of the arduino? Auto load, you mean Auto start upload?

Marc..
Device Manager. In your case seems to be 5.

Yes, auto start loading.

Right click on the mmjoy2 software a make sure you run it as admin. If you don't do it in some Windows it won't allow any hardware modifications.

Off to sleep. Later
ice_pdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 03:35 AM   #605
Marcq
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ice_pdb View Post
Device Manager. In your case seems to be 5.

Yes, auto start loading.

Right click on the mmjoy2 software a make sure you run it as admin. If you don't do it in some Windows it won't allow any hardware modifications.

Off to sleep. Later
Yeah! I do run it as Admin

When you first plug in the Pro Micro, is it supposed to show up in the USB list window (update usb list)? In my case it doesn't

How can you tell if the firmware was upload successfully? My last attempt, the cmd.exe showed up so fast that I could not tell if it did or not uploaded

What is the Clear EEPROM tab for?

EDIT: Got it figured out, my mistake, com port changes when you touch together the Gnd and Rst so now I have one led lit up on the pro micro

I don't remember the last time I used my head that much
__________________
Intel-Core-i5-2500-3-33GHz-16GB-Windows7 pro, GTX1060 3gb -CH Fighterstick/Pro Throttle ,CH pro pedals, Voice Attack ,Generic cockpit

Last edited by Marcq; 12-03-2019 at 07:44 AM.
Marcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 08:35 AM   #606
ice_pdb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Argentina
Posts: 42
Default

Oh!! I took for granted that detail...and also thought that the picture of the device manager showing the com port was from its reset state.

So were you able to load the firmware? Remember that it won't show as a joystick in Windows until you configure an axis or button.
ice_pdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 05:21 PM   #607
Marcq
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ice_pdb View Post

So were you able to load the firmware? Remember that it won't show as a joystick in Windows until you configure an axis or button.
Yup the firmware is loaded, everything is cool until my next snag

Thanks again

Marc..
__________________
Intel-Core-i5-2500-3-33GHz-16GB-Windows7 pro, GTX1060 3gb -CH Fighterstick/Pro Throttle ,CH pro pedals, Voice Attack ,Generic cockpit
Marcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.