Single engine APU restart with single throttle controller? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2018, 01:24 AM   #1
sgilewicz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default Single engine APU restart with single throttle controller?

I've worked my way through the training missions and have started the Basic Flight Qualification campaign. My gear is CH Products Fighter Stick, Pro Throttle and Saitek Pedals. Mission 2 in the BFQ campaign requires a single engine shutdown and restart. I have the Pro Throttle controlling both engines simultaneously and therein lies the problem. One engine needs to be shutdown while the other is kept at max power. The procedure also calls for moving the shut engine to idle (no setting for this on the Pro Throttle. Full disclosure: I am NOT using the CH software since it seems to have a penchant for blue screen IRQ deaths. If anyone is using CH gear and has a work around for single engine APU start please be kind to a struggling Hawg wannabe! Thanks
sgilewicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 03:03 AM   #2
delevero
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 155
Default

Tip... i think you can overcome your problem rather easy.

When it come to the part where you have to shutdown 1 engine while giving the other max power, then do the following.

I dont know your joystick but technical speaking you can temponary bind your joystick to only the right engine, and then bind the left engine to two buttons on your joystick so you can add power and reduce power with a button instead of using the joystick... problems solved.
delevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 05:54 AM   #3
Desuetude
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
Default

What I remember worked for me was to leave the HOTAS throttle maxed and then use the keyboard commands to reduce one throttle to idle. Default for left engine is LAlt + LWin + Num-
Desuetude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:27 PM   #4
sgilewicz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for the quick replies. Both appear very good. I will experiment with each and see which works best for me. If successful I will post back. Thanks again.
sgilewicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 07:08 PM   #5
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,540
Default

A potential caveat when using the keyboard while the throttle is maxed: when DCS detects the tiniest throttle movement, that will make the throttle "take over" and will reset whatever you set on the keyboard.

Many throttles will have a bit of jitter, meaning that they'll keep sending tiny updates to the computer regarding their position, and it might seem as if the keyboard controls have no lasting effect on the throttle setting.

In order to overcome this, a small deadzone in the DCS axis settings for the throttle might stop these tiny updates from being sent, thus allowing the keyboard full control.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 09:16 AM   #6
mvsgas
Veteran
 
mvsgas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 7,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgilewicz View Post
I've worked my way through the training missions and have started the Basic Flight Qualification campaign. My gear is CH Products Fighter Stick, Pro Throttle and Saitek Pedals. Mission 2 in the BFQ campaign requires a single engine shutdown and restart. I have the Pro Throttle controlling both engines simultaneously and therein lies the problem. One engine needs to be shutdown while the other is kept at max power. The procedure also calls for moving the shut engine to idle (no setting for this on the Pro Throttle. Full disclosure: I am NOT using the CH software since it seems to have a penchant for blue screen IRQ deaths. If anyone is using CH gear and has a work around for single engine APU start please be kind to a struggling Hawg wannabe! Thanks
You can set up modifier within DCS. So when you press that button, you change function on other buttons. I use a Thrustmaster T Flight stick X. Buttons 5 to 10 are modifiers. So I set the control for left Engine with button 5 and the slider, button 6 and the slider is right engine. Finally the slider is both throttle simultaneously. Modifiers can be any button on the stick or key board as long as they are not assigned to do anything else.
__________________
Quote:
Q:The internet says...
A:The internet is wrong.
EvilBivol-1

CPU=Intel Core I3 7320, Mo/Bo= ASRock B250 Gaming K4, Memory DDR42400 pc4-19200 32gb G.Skill Ripjaws V, video card=Gigabyte RTX 2070, 8gb gddr 6, Joystick=Thrustmaster T-flight Stick X, Track IR, Win10 64
mvsgas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 09:40 AM   #7
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,657
Default

I use CH gear and use the CH software, still working for me but it's not needed.

Like mvsgas has said, assign the left hand far left throttle pinky as a (modifier button) in DCS, you will not be able to use this button for anything else.

Now when this is held down you can assign anything to all the buttons on both the stick and the throttle (again) doubling your control assignments.


Below is the profile my setup is based off. This file is for CH manager tho and you wont need that, there's also a PDF of the button setup in the file, you may want to take a look at the button and shifted button layout for ideas.

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/38412/
__________________


i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3466Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | Fractal Design R5 Case

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link



Last edited by David OC; 10-19-2018 at 09:49 AM.
David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 12:22 PM   #8
sgilewicz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default

mvsgas and David OC,
Marvelous idea! I am already using a button on my throttle as a modifier but I never thought of using it in conjunction with axis control. Yurgon, this would mean I don't have to mess with my deadzone settings (nice since the throttle is working well with the current settings). Many, many thanks and virtual beers to you all for your assistance!
sgilewicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 12:08 AM   #9
sgilewicz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default

Hi All,
The use of modifiers for the left and right throttle axes has worked quite well. Thanks for the guidance. A small question regarding keyboard commands for the throttles: What is the difference between "throttle up/down" and "throttle step up/down"? Again, thanks for the great assistance.
sgilewicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:57 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.