Multi-monitor set-up guide & help (unofficial) - Page 106 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2018, 02:42 AM   #1051
cmskinner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Default

I need help with my triple set up i have used the warping software fly.elise but my face is smashed against the dash and i cannot zoom in or out. I have been reading the forum and google for days can someone plz help me or point me to a good guide. i should mention that i have already used the dummy guided to lau but i still need help i have 3 22in displays at a 60 degree angle for my racing sims.




Chris
cmskinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 06:23 PM   #1052
ecooper
Junior Member
 
ecooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 8
Default

So today's update said that multi monitors should now work. My Lua script for my 2 MFD display(configured for the A-10) works but I am not sure what the script shopuld be for the multi color display?


Would it be like this?

--AMPCD
F18_AMPCD =
{
x = 1113;
y = 1753;
width = 349;
height = 340;
}

Obviously, the exact number would change based on specific screen set up.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K 4.00 GHz Unlocked Quad Core Skylake Desktop Processor - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0, 8GB GDDR5X- MB: Gigabyte LGA1151 Intel Z170 ATX - RAM: Ballistix Sport LT 32GB Kit (16GBx2) DDR4 2400 MT/s - HARD DRIVE: Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5 - Corsair CX Series, CX750

Last edited by ecooper; 07-05-2018 at 06:06 PM.
ecooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 02:48 PM   #1053
Gliptal
Senior Member
 
Gliptal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Trento, Italy
Posts: 1,562
Default

Does anyone know the export strings for the F-5 RADAR and RWR? It seems RADAR uses RIGHT_MFCD, but that obviously overrides my A-10C settings.
Gliptal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 02:59 PM   #1054
bones1014
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 75
Default

I'm trying to export mfcd's. I got it to work but the problem is I have a secondary large display on the left of my center view screen. Is there a way to run it in a window as it requires but make the window start on the center display and not cover up the left one?
bones1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 11:48 PM   #1055
Shotgun Dexter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 32
Default

I would like to set up my second monitor which is1366x768 with both MFDs or with the f10 Map, or if possible that it could do both would be great. My primary monitor is 3840x2160. I would appreciate any help or suggestions. There are some good guides and info available, but not finding anything to do with F18 multiple monitors.
Shotgun Dexter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-monitor set up 28 inch wide screen 2*7 inch lilliput LCD's Mastiff Bugs and Problems 21 07-12-2012 01:34 AM
multi monitor config request. TOP and BOTTOM monitor hannibal Input and Output 3 08-02-2009 10:03 PM
multi screen set-up for lock on Cali Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 13 08-10-2006 01:32 AM
A Better A-10 & F-15, MiG-29 & Su-27 Cockpit & Skins Guide @LockOnFiles Updated 07/05 ThomasDWeiss Mods and Apps 2 08-09-2005 07:55 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.