How to set up toggle switches (a tutorial) - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2013, 06:38 PM   #21
FlyNate
Member
 
FlyNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 242
Reputation power: 6
FlyNate has a spectacular aura aboutFlyNate has a spectacular aura aboutFlyNate has a spectacular aura aboutFlyNate has a spectacular aura aboutFlyNate has a spectacular aura about
Default

I have a really dumb question... What do I use to connect my toggles and rotary stuff to USB? I have been using the DTA pulse generators and I was looking for a more reliable way to do this. I love the DTA stuff, but will Helios work with my cards or do I need something else? Some of the cards give a 'button1' pulse when the switch is flipped either way, and some of my cards give a 'button1' pulse when flipped up, and 'button2' pulse when flipped down. I also have Pushbutton boards and a special board for center-off switches that gives a pulse in all three positions '1,2,and3'... Hope I explained that right lol. What I want to do is interface my panels for my pit via USB and Helios...this seems to be a much more reliable way. I think I can just use the Pushbutton boards because there's no pulse. Flip the switch up and the light comes on and stays on, flip it down and it goes out. I hope someone can decode this post and help me lol. Thanks everyone!
__________________
FlyNate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 04:46 AM   #22
Scoggs
Member
 
Scoggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 377
Reputation power: 8
Scoggs will become famous soon enoughScoggs will become famous soon enough
Default

Sorry to resurrect, but I was using this in 1.2.7 and 1.2.8 broke it.

Is there any way to still do this on 1.2.8? I don't like the Target Software and the idea that I have to tell it to enable the script every time I want to fly, just want it native. I use the EAC for landing gear and the Radar Altimeter for master arm.

Can't figure out how to remap with the new control lua.

Thanks for any help!
__________________
My Specs
Spoiler:
Asus Maximus Hero IX Z270
i7 7700k @ 4.5GHz
32GB G.SKILL TridentZ 4000MHz DDR4
EVGA GTX980 Ti SC x2 SLI
Samsung 960 Evo 1TB M.2 NVME SSD
CM Silent Pro 1000W PS
Acer XB270HU 144Hz @ 1440p (IPS)

OOOOhhh, I wish I had the Alpha of a Hornet!
Scoggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 05:00 AM   #23
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 18,748
Reputation power: 115
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scoggs View Post
Sorry to resurrect, but I was using this in 1.2.7 and 1.2.8 broke it.

Is there any way to still do this on 1.2.8? I don't like the Target Software and the idea that I have to tell it to enable the script every time I want to fly, just want it native. I use the EAC for landing gear and the Radar Altimeter for master arm.

Can't figure out how to remap with the new control lua.

Thanks for any help!
You can still do the same things as before. The only issue is that now you have to do it in the default lua file for that aircraft/controller. The structure of the original lua files has not changed, just the structure of the Saved Profle lua.

I recommend making your normal changes but leave out the part that actually assigns the button/switch then map your controls in sim and it will be using your modifications. Once you have modded the game files, just make a JSGME mod for future use (of course changes to the default control luas will require making new mod files but...).
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 05:26 AM   #24
Scoggs
Member
 
Scoggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 377
Reputation power: 8
Scoggs will become famous soon enoughScoggs will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cichlidfan View Post
You can still do the same things as before. The only issue is that now you have to do it in the default lua file for that aircraft/controller. The structure of the original lua files has not changed, just the structure of the Saved Profle lua.

I recommend making your normal changes but leave out the part that actually assigns the button/switch then map your controls in sim and it will be using your modifications. Once you have modded the game files, just make a JSGME mod for future use (of course changes to the default control luas will require making new mod files but...).

That did it, thanks for the help. Although not sure what you mean with the JSGME mod.
__________________
My Specs
Spoiler:
Asus Maximus Hero IX Z270
i7 7700k @ 4.5GHz
32GB G.SKILL TridentZ 4000MHz DDR4
EVGA GTX980 Ti SC x2 SLI
Samsung 960 Evo 1TB M.2 NVME SSD
CM Silent Pro 1000W PS
Acer XB270HU 144Hz @ 1440p (IPS)

OOOOhhh, I wish I had the Alpha of a Hornet!
Scoggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 07:46 AM   #25
Einherjer
Senior Member
 
Einherjer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,018
Reputation power: 9
Einherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the rough
Default

So i have to edit the lua in the A-10C Directory instead of the lua in the "saved Games" folder???
Einherjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 12:13 PM   #26
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 18,748
Reputation power: 115
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Einherjer View Post
So i have to edit the lua in the A-10C Directory instead of the lua in the "saved Games" folder???
Yes.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 12:17 PM   #27
tintifaxl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,281
Reputation power: 14
tintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scoggs View Post
That did it, thanks for the help. Although not sure what you mean with the JSGME mod.
Every time you update DCS your changes to the default.lua's will be purged. You can use JSGME to circumvent that.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit, Intel i5-7600@3.8Ghz, 32 Gig RAM, Nvidia GTX 1070, 1 TB SSD, 32" 1440p monitor.
tintifaxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 12:24 PM   #28
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 18,748
Reputation power: 115
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tintifaxl View Post
Every time you update DCS your changes to the default.lua's will be purged. You can use JSGME to circumvent that.
That's what I meant. If you need more info on creating the mod, look at this http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=98607
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 12:28 PM   #29
Einherjer
Senior Member
 
Einherjer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,018
Reputation power: 9
Einherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the roughEinherjer is a jewel in the rough
Default

So - can i move my Old lua from "saved games" to "a-10c\input"? Or has the default lua some new parameters?
Einherjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 12:37 PM   #30
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 18,748
Reputation power: 115
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Einherjer View Post
So - can i move my Old lua from "saved games" to "a-10c\input"? Or has the default lua some new parameters?
That should work, in theory.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
controls, lua, tm warthog, toggle switches, tutorials

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.